Problems setting up new TV

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Matt Lobacz, Jan 21, 2004.

  1. Matt Lobacz

    Matt Lobacz Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got my Toshiba 46H83 delivered and I'm having problems with the HD cable tuner.

    I connected the cable line to the tv and then connected the out screw on the tv to the HD box. I then connected the green, blue, and red cable into the corresponding places on the tv and the box. I set the video on the tv to "HD Colorstream 1" which is what I had connected the box to. The channels show up, but the normal channels are stretched to fit the widescreen. Needless to say, it doesn't look pretty.

    I also tried connecting the cable line directly to the HD box, but the same result happens. There is no cable out screw on the box.

    Unfortunately, when you set the video feed to "HD Colorstream" you can't change the size of the picture between normal and theaterwide.

    The HD box has DVI and S-Cable outlets, so would my problem be solved if I went out and got one of those cables?

    Let me know if more info is needed.
     
  2. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can only get HD via Component and/or DVI....

    You can and many do stay with svideo for their non HD material / channels though.
     
  3. Matt Lobacz

    Matt Lobacz Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, but I still have the problem. I'm using the component cables. The HD channels show up fine, but the non hd channels are being stretched to fit the screen and they're distorted. When using the component cables, it won't allow me to change the aspect ratio.
     
  4. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some sets lock to full on detection of HD, Progressive or Component sources. If your set locks the aspect selection- see if there is a setting on the box to maintain aspect of non-hd signals (I assume the box is upconverting the standard to Highdef, and the Tv is detecting as Hidef and locking to full).

    -vince
     
  5. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    5,610
    Matt,

    If you have the Motorola 5100 HD box, turn it off, then push "menu" on the front of the box. Change the "4:3 Override" to 480i or 480p. This will prevent the upconversion of non-HD channels. This way you can watch the SD channels in 480i/p through your component cables.

    If you do not have the Motorola box, you may have to run the S-video connection and watch the SD channels through that.
     
  6. Matt Lobacz

    Matt Lobacz Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's a Pioneer box, but I went into the settings and sure enough you could switch what kind of TV you had from standard to widescreen. Then you could choose whether you wanted it to stretch the 4:3 image or leave black bars on the side. I left it at 1080i. It works perfect now. Thanks.


    Now I just have to wait for my calibration DVD, some better cables, and my Kenwood HTB505 to get here and I'll be happy. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page