Problem with Tosh SD-1200

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Huzefa, Jun 18, 2002.

  1. Huzefa

    Huzefa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried viewing Gladiator on my Tosh 50H81 and SD-1600 DVD player and the picture looked SOOO grainy. I bought NEW monster component cables from BB just today and hooked 'em up and I've never seen dvd's look worse. What am I doing wrong? Did I mix up the Cr and Cb cables or something? Is there some setup config that I'm supposed to do on my dvd player to set it to work proper with my HDTV? Thanks for your help.

    Huzefa


    Edit: My dvd player is the SD-1600, not the SD-1200.
     
  2. Matt Stone

    Matt Stone Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2000
    Messages:
    9,063
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you had flipped cables, I believe either no picture would display or the colors would be off...but I have no idea what would cause a grainy picture. Have you tried the DVD on another player/TV?
     
  3. Huzefa

    Huzefa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I tried it yesterday on my JVC 27" and it was fine, but I was using an S-video cable. I should probably try using the Svideo output on the dvd player and comparing it again to the component output. Meanwhile, does anyone else have any other ideas?
     
  4. Matt Stone

    Matt Stone Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2000
    Messages:
    9,063
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have you tried any other DVDs on your new TV? Have they looked grainy?
     
  5. Huzefa

    Huzefa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the problem was that my sharpness was set to 100. I turned it down to 0 and now the picture is very nice. Hehe, thanks Matt.
     
  6. Matt Stone

    Matt Stone Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2000
    Messages:
    9,063
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hehe [​IMG]
    Glad you got it working!
     

Share This Page