Problem with Time Warner DVR

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Aaron Cooke, Nov 23, 2005.

  1. Aaron Cooke

    Aaron Cooke Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, I don't know if this is a common problem or not but I thought I'd ask here to see if anyone can help. (assuming you guys are more helpful and knowledgeable than TW customer support).

    About 2 days ago my TW DVR started not recording shows I had it set up to record. For instance, on monday prison break comes on at 9PM EST and I have set it up to record all season with no problems. The DVR started recording at 8:59 and stopped when it got to 9:00. I don't know if it's because the show is starting early, the clock is wrong or what but it's doing this for every show that is set up to record. starting 1 minute early and then stopping after 1 minute.

    Any ideas or suggestions? In the settings I've always just left it at start recording on time and end recording on time.
     
  2. Tom McA

    Tom McA Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    We're several weeks past it, but possible Daylight Savings Time isue? I noticed that several of our season recordings failed after that weekend. I had to delete the season recording, then re-enter it. After that, no problems.
     
  3. Tim Jin

    Tim Jin Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get this problem sometimes with my DVR on TW. It seems like that it has to do with the signal from TW. Usually, when I get the error, the picture on that channel that I'm recording, isn't there. I just get a grey screen.

    I haven't found a fix.

    As for the time change, if you set your series recording without a specific time frame and just set it to record all new shows, you won't have to deal with the time change error.
     
  4. jeff peterson

    jeff peterson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1998
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    0
    The hard drive isn't full is it and your settings set to keep all shows until you eraser or auto-erase off? Use the LIST button, followed by the B button to check the contents.
     

Share This Page