Problem getting TV to display in Progressive Scan from DVD player

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Wes Savage, Nov 12, 2003.

  1. Wes Savage

    Wes Savage Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thought I'd pick someone's brain about a problem I'm having.

    Recently bought an RCA 32" TV and a Sony HT in a box type system with a 5 disc DVD changer built into the receiver. I'm having a problem when I try to switch over from Interlace mode into Progressive Scan mode. Whenever I switch, the screen kinda cuts in half and gets really wavy for a few seconds then cuts off and the TV cannot read from the DVD player any more. It sort of reminds me of how a Computer monitor acts when you try and change the resolution to something it cannot handle.

    I'm assuming that since both my TV and my DVD player have the component hookups (the Y Pb Pr) that I should be able to display in Progressive mode. Any help anyone could offer would be most appreciated.
     
  2. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1
    It looks like you have a standard TV, that is not capable of progressive scan. Component inputs/outputs are separate from the ability to display 480p, or higher, such as Hi-def signals. You should put your player back into interlace mode, as you don't want to damage your TV.
     
  3. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    If your TV does not say "HD ready", you cannot use progressive scan.
     
  4. Jeremy Scott

    Jeremy Scott Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need a HDTV to see prograssive scan
     
  5. Wes Savage

    Wes Savage Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that clears that up. Thanks for the replies everyone.

    Only other question I have is... did I just waste $50 on the component cable I bought? Or does having the component cable improve the picture in any way?
     
  6. Tim K

    Tim K Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 1999
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Component cables will produce a better picture than your standard yellow RCA type video cable, and slightly better than an S-video cable. Of course, "better" is subjective and the improvement may be so slight between s-video and component that it is not noticeable. You should see a difference between composite (rca cable) and component.
     
  7. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    The difference between a S-video cable and component will be mostly color depth, there will be little or no improvement in resolution, depending on the cable, so no, you didn't waste your money. When you get an HDTV, you will be all ready to go.
     
  8. Wes Savage

    Wes Savage Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot guys. Good info.
     

Share This Page