Pricewatch down, need a good vendor

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jeff Kleist, Jan 25, 2003.

  1. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I need a Slot-A Athlon CPU and heatsink/fan combo preferably 1GHz, but I'll settle for as low as 800. My CPU fan died last night and the processor cooked, and since Pricewatch is down I can't search myself. I prefer New York vendors because it's overnight on the cheapest shipping. Thanks in advance
     
  2. Patrick_M

    Patrick_M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    General Nanosystems here in the twin cities has a good reputation (sorry, i am not familiar with any new york vendors). I have purchased from them before and a friend my built his own pc through them.

    There website is at nanosys1.com

    Good Luck
     
  3. James_A

    James_A Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe try J&R... they've done well by me... And, their at Park Row so it's in the city (think their warehouse is in NJ). I've gotten some parts from them over the years, and they've been nice on the phone, and pretty helpful in terms of quick shipping (live in the burbs).

    Jim
     
  4. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    J&R if it's the right one didn't care components, and the other place didn't have CPUs this old

    Why oh why did this have to happen with PW down? [​IMG]
     
  5. Rob Gardiner

    Rob Gardiner Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jeff,

    I've never ordered from them before but I always hear great things about newegg.com
     
  6. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tried NewEgg, they don't carry old enough CPUs [​IMG]
     
  7. Scott L

    Scott L Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    Try compgeeks.com, they might ahve some older CPUs for fairly good prices...
     
  9. Tekara

    Tekara Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I always use shopping.yahoo.com or froogle.google.com
     
  10. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still striking out ;(
     
  11. Steven K

    Steven K Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2000
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried googlegear?

    www.googlegear.com

    Ive ordered from them several times, and have always been very impressed.
     
  12. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope

    None of these places carry Slot-A CPUs
     
  13. Matt Weyen

    Matt Weyen Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    pricewatch.com is up... I'm on their page as I write this.
     
  14. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  15. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, it's up, but stills triking out ;(

    I've emailed Asus to see if my board can use a 750MHz thunderbird
     
  16. John_Berger

    John_Berger Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jeff, I have an Athlon 800 (slot A) system as my secondary system. The motherboard is brand new since it was an RMA replacement. I've been looking to upgrade this system anyway if you're interested in acquiring it.
     
  17. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    John, I just found a chip on Ebay [​IMG]

    It was $45 shipped, a tad pricey, but they are so gone from stores [​IMG]

    Email me privately anyway with what you're looking for, I might want it as a backup since my DV card is iffy with newer MBs [​IMG]
     
  18. Andrew Walbert

    Andrew Walbert Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pricewatch's search function has been down for a long time, now, and I'm not even sure that they're planning to fix it.

    With the prices of components these days, you could get a decent Socket A motherboard for $80, an Athlon 1600+ for maybe $50, and 256MB PC2700 DDR for around $40. It's not as cheap as a straight replacement CPU, but the future upgradability is nice, and of course it's better than twice as fast.
     
  19. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Andrew, Pricewatch's search has been working fine

    As I said before, I specifically want to replace the CPU because of board compatibility problems with my DV card
     
  20. Andrew Walbert

    Andrew Walbert Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Erm, I just went to pricewatch and tried doing a search in the search box and it came up with "File: unspecified error"
     

Share This Page