Power Supply for New LCD TV

Discussion in 'Displays' started by James^C, Nov 20, 2005.

  1. James^C

    James^C Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just baught a Sony Bravia XBR 40" LCD flat panel TV from Best Buy. The salesman was very insistant on two things: (1) I purchase a power supply for $350, and (2) pay $550 for the 4 year extended service plan.

    He said that my picture will not be as clear and I run the risk of doing serious damage to the TV without the power supply. Is this true? If so, is there a cheaper model? Does Parts Express handle something just as good?

    Also, should I suck it up and buy the extended service plan for $550? That seems to be very high to me!!

    Thanks again for all of the help!
    James
     
  2. mike.grz

    mike.grz Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the xbr 32. there was no mention regarding an extra power supply.
     
  3. Steve Berger

    Steve Berger Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Power supply? He must be talking about a power line conditioner and that's about what one would run for high current applications. It has no effect on picture quality unless you have ground loop problems that you need to solve. If you are in an area with lots of AC power fluctuations then it could be a good investment, otherwise it's a debatable purchase.

    Extended warranty? That's a gamble. Bear in mind that almost any repair on a digital TV can run over $400-$500 with $1000 repairs common.
     
  4. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do not feel abligated to buy either extra piece.


    These things are your choice, not a sales person's.
     
  5. Michael TLV

    Michael TLV THX Video Instructor/Calibrator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Real Name:
    Michael Chen
    Greetings

    I use a line conditioner on my equipment because my power fluctuates a lot in the winter months. Blasted neighbours can't control their power usage. [​IMG] I don't want surges or brownouts.

    I also use a small battery back up for my projector to power the fan for cooling should the power go out.

    No battery back up required for a Bravia ... and if your power flow is good ... a surge protector no more than $100 should be fine.

    Extended warranty is just insurance ... if you don't think you can cough up $400-$600 in repairs in 3 years time ... then you should get the warranty. They bet that you won't need it ... you want peace of mind ...

    YOu might be able to knock them down on the extended or buy it for cheaper from elsewhere.

    Regards
     
  6. James^C

    James^C Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I know if my power flow is good? Can I test it?
     
  7. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lived there long? I'd say it's fine if you have no reason to doubt it.
    Do lights ever flicker? ect..ect..?


    Tests people can do are short lived, so beyond just the fact the volatage is correct and the wire job is correct, not much you can test.


    Don't feel obligated to get either one. Most people still run without it in all honesty. They may save you from a lightening strike more than anything else in general.
     
  8. Mike_J_Potter

    Mike_J_Potter Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    Or plug another TV or computer monitor into the same outlet. If messes up the picture on the TV then it may be needed, I have seen this a few times at work where a bad outlet made the monitor's picture shake. Or do you ever have a issue with appliances resetting themselfs on that outlet? That could mean the voltage is dropping a little bit.
     

Share This Page