1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Possible To Hook Up Guitar to HT ??

Discussion in 'After Hours Lounge (Off Topic)' started by Chuck C, Apr 13, 2003.

  1. Chuck C

    Chuck C Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,224
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it possible to hook up an electric guitar to a home theater? has anyone ever tried? how's it sound?
     
  2. Jeff Ulmer

    Jeff Ulmer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 1998
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is possible, but you need a preamp of some sort. Back in the old days you could use a Rockman, today something like a POD would work and sound decent (www.line6.com).

    Without some kind of amp simulator it will sound pretty crappy. Guitar amps and speakers and hi-fi are worlds apart.
     
  3. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not to mention the fact that even with a preamp, you seriously risk running excessive level into inputs designed for line level components.

    I would say a cheap guitar amp will always be preferable to the passing guitar noodler rather than risking toasting your HT gear.

    -Vince
     
  4. Chuck C

    Chuck C Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,224
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sound advice....i was just toying with the idea of 5 channel stereo jam sessions!
     
  5. Jeff Ulmer

    Jeff Ulmer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 1998
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I should have qualified that the preamps I was referring to were line level out, not ones designed to use with a guitar amp.
     
  6. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    Possible, but very risky, coz of the reasons stated above...
     
  7. Jeff Ulmer

    Jeff Ulmer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 1998
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's actually not risky at all IF you have a -10 line level out. You wouldn't be able to do 5.1 though, only stereo at best.
     
  8. Mark Romero

    Mark Romero Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Digitech RP-1 processor with RCA's out and have hooked it up to my HT. Sounded pretty good even with my lousy speakers.
     

Share This Page