Possible To Hook Up Guitar to HT ??

Discussion in 'After Hours Lounge (Off Topic)' started by Chuck C, Apr 13, 2003.

  1. Chuck C

    Chuck C Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,224
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is it possible to hook up an electric guitar to a home theater? has anyone ever tried? how's it sound?
     
  2. Jeff Ulmer

    Jeff Ulmer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 1998
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is possible, but you need a preamp of some sort. Back in the old days you could use a Rockman, today something like a POD would work and sound decent (www.line6.com).

    Without some kind of amp simulator it will sound pretty crappy. Guitar amps and speakers and hi-fi are worlds apart.
     
  3. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not to mention the fact that even with a preamp, you seriously risk running excessive level into inputs designed for line level components.

    I would say a cheap guitar amp will always be preferable to the passing guitar noodler rather than risking toasting your HT gear.

    -Vince
     
  4. Chuck C

    Chuck C Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,224
    Likes Received:
    1
    sound advice....i was just toying with the idea of 5 channel stereo jam sessions!
     
  5. Jeff Ulmer

    Jeff Ulmer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 1998
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should have qualified that the preamps I was referring to were line level out, not ones designed to use with a guitar amp.
     
  6. NickSo

    NickSo Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Nick So
    Possible, but very risky, coz of the reasons stated above...
     
  7. Jeff Ulmer

    Jeff Ulmer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 1998
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's actually not risky at all IF you have a -10 line level out. You wouldn't be able to do 5.1 though, only stereo at best.
     
  8. Mark Romero

    Mark Romero Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Digitech RP-1 processor with RCA's out and have hooked it up to my HT. Sounded pretty good even with my lousy speakers.
     

Share This Page