Please help with ONKYO HT-R520 issue!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by DarianK, Apr 30, 2005.

  1. DarianK

    DarianK Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys! I am in desperate need of help. I have a 6 month old (to me, I bought it new) ONKYO HT-R520 6.1 receiver that has been awesome since I bought it. The other day, I shut it off the way I always do, and thought nothing of it.

    Later that night, I turned everything on, and all it would say on the LCD was V2. I can not get any sound out of it at all. I've checked and rewired everything, I've unplugged it over night, and I reset it to defaults per the instructions in the manual.

    I don't have the money for repairs, let alone to replace it. Any help would be greatly appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  2. Ed Moxley

    Ed Moxley Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Real Name:
    Ed
    If it's only six months old, it should be fixed, or preferrably, replaced with a new one!
    Good luck!

    Did you contact Onkyo? It may be something simple............
    Manual will usually list the error messages that pop up, and tell what they mean.
     
  3. DarianK

    DarianK Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't see a customer service number for the states. I never get an error, per se, it just never gets to a point where it will let sound through. I need to find my receipt so I can take it in for repairs.
     
  4. Ed Moxley

    Ed Moxley Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Real Name:
    Ed
    You said it had "V2" ................
    That's an error code, isn't it?
     
  5. DarianK

    DarianK Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it has V1 (video 1) V2 (video 2) and V3 (video 3). Min needs to be on V2. Usually, when it functions properly, it will say V2 Plexi Multi Movie or something similar. Now it just says V2. V1 and V3 are teh same, as is DVD and the tuner.
     

Share This Page