Please help me - CyberHome 500

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Christopher-J-C, Jan 12, 2003.

  1. Christopher-J-C

    Christopher-J-C Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    I apologize that my first post is a request for help, but I am having a problem, and I hope someone can give me a hand. I have been reading the posts here for a week or so, and have always been interested in getting a multi-region player....so I took the advice I saw on a thread below and bought the CyberHome 500 at Best Buy yesterday. But I am having a problem. I can't get the hack listed to get the region menu to work. I turn the system on, eject the tray, and press 1999 and then enter.....but nothing happens. I then tried it after going to the setup menu..... but when I press 1999 and then hit enter, it simply brings me to the normal selection menu for language, child lock, etc. Am I doing something wrong? Is there a particular place I am supposed to enter the code and am doing it wrong? Because no matter what I did, I did not get a selection come up for regions where I could select "all". Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong? Thanks for the help.

    Chris
     
  2. Will K

    Will K Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After you eject the tray, press stop and then try entering 1999...see if that works.
     
  3. Christopher-J-C

    Christopher-J-C Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the help. That tip worked. Awesome. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page