Plate amp to box help....

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by Cam McFarland, Jun 16, 2004.

  1. Cam McFarland

    Cam McFarland Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK...got my amp from CSS Mondau & it came with no instructions. I emailed them for some help that night & have gotten no reply as of yet.
    The amp is not enclosed, so I think I am supposed to build a box to cove the back so as to not leave the circuit board, etc. exposed inside enclosure, right?
    What do I do with the wires which have the driver connections from the amp.
    Do I just notch the edge of amp enclosure to fit over wires, then calk it?

    Also, the seperate control panel with amp gain & crossover
    (I guess) that has to get back to amp, has an open back as well with exposed circuits.
    The same question applies here.

    Thanks.....Cam
     
  2. Cam McFarland

    Cam McFarland Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK...got my amp from CSS Mondau & it came with no instructions. I emailed them for some help that night & have gotten no reply as of yet.
    The amp is not enclosed, so I think I am supposed to build a box to cove the back so as to not leave the circuit board, etc. exposed inside enclosure, right?
    What do I do with the wires which have the driver connections from the amp.
    Do I just notch the edge of amp enclosure to fit over wires, then calk it?

    Also, the seperate control panel with amp gain & crossover
    (I guess) that has to get back to amp, has an open back as well with exposed circuits.
    The same question applies here.

    Thanks.....Cam
     
  3. Cam McFarland

    Cam McFarland Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Change of plans....extra bracing wont allow amp enclosure to
    fit in side box, so amp will be in box mounted outside of
    sub enclosure. Guess I need cups now....lol.
     
  4. Cam McFarland

    Cam McFarland Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Change of plans....extra bracing wont allow amp enclosure to
    fit in side box, so amp will be in box mounted outside of
    sub enclosure. Guess I need cups now....lol.
     
  5. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,749
    Likes Received:
    480
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
  6. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,749
    Likes Received:
    480
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
  7. Jason Dalton

    Jason Dalton Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How much of the brace is in the way? can you notch it?

    BTW, if the amp has no enclosure I am almost positive that all the connections are sealed. Especially with the amps CSS is selling, they're quality amps.
     
  8. Cam McFarland

    Cam McFarland Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pat,

    Very nice, I had already started on a box, but this has some additional good ideas.....thanks alot.

    Jason, the inside measurement is 20.5" minus the 3/4"
    MDF....the amp requires a 9.5" inside dia. box which I
    had made out of 3/4" MDF...that came to 11" O.D. which you can see would require major alterations somewhere...[​IMG]


    I have already bought the cup I will place on the side of the box.
    My Tempest & ports came in about 30 mins. ago, so now I
    can look at cutting driver & port holes.
     
  9. Cam McFarland

    Cam McFarland Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jason.....just saw addition to your post.


    ANYBODY......if the amp is not enclosed....does it need to be?????


    nevermind about the amp question...gonna stick with the exterior enclosure anyway.
     
  10. StephenHa

    StephenHa Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it doesn't have to be, most enclosures are vented anyway, you just have to be sure nothing can get knocked into the circuit and cause a short
     
  11. Cam McFarland

    Cam McFarland Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks.....
     

Share This Page