PIP problem

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by John-Miles, Jul 23, 2002.

  1. John-Miles

    John-Miles Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    110
    my PIP wont work on my toshiba 36HFX71, i think its an input problem but im not sure.

    I currently have my cable go to my vcr then my tv. (regular cable RF input)

    now the reason for this si because i use my VCR only to record certain programs, with the pre-program option, so my VCR is always off. would ii still be able to record one channel while watching others on my tv if i sent the signal from my tv to my VCR using the monitor out?
     
  2. James Stierman

    James Stierman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would suggest hooking it up this way.

    Plug the cable staight into the tv.
    Then run a cable from the loop out on the tv and into the vcr.
    Finally run a set of composite cable from the vcr into one the inputs on the tv.

    This should solve all the problems.
     
  3. John-Miles

    John-Miles Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    110
    thanks i will pick up some composite cables and try that
     
  4. John-Miles

    John-Miles Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Hmm i tried that, and no go, now i cant record channels im not watching and the PIP still wont work
     
  5. Rob Dawn

    Rob Dawn Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Here's how I have mine set up and I can watch one channel while recording another and have full Pip functionality as well.
    Coax cable from wall goes to the VCR. Then another coax cable goes from VCR to TV. I also have composite (Yellow, Red & White) from the VCR to one of the inputs on the TV.
    Then when you turn the PIP on, make sure the VCR has "video" turned off (i.e. you change the channel through the TV and changing the channel on the VCR doesn't change what you're watching on the TV) and set the source for the PIP window to be the input that you ran the composite cables to.
    Did all that make sense? Hope so! [​IMG]
    Now, I actually have everything running through my AVR (so I can do the Sat or cable through the PIP), but that just adds another level of complexity so go with the above for starters.
    Rob
     
  6. John-Miles

    John-Miles Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    110
    ok.... i have that set up right now, i just have to set the source for the PIP.

    damn i had it right, i just never set the source

    thanks alot
     

Share This Page