1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Pioneer 1014 and Videogames

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by KerryKimball, Mar 8, 2005.

  1. KerryKimball

    KerryKimball Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I'm playing a Gamecube game encoded in Dolby Pro LogicII (using analog stereo cable through the front panel) Should the Dobly Pro Logic light up on the OSD?? Not sure it does... and if it doesn't and I'm manually switching to Dolby Pro LogicIIx Cinema (with the Game mode on) am I "losing" the encoded 5 channels OR is it basically the same with stereo forced through that matrix??

    Haven't tried with PS/2 yet but I'll use optical for that..

    Thanks for the help
     
  2. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No digital connection aye?

    Most decoders, can't really tell what is comming in over the 2 channel L/R/ cables. You generally have to select the sound mode of your choice for it. DPLII is default on many decoders, but certainly not all of them.
     
  3. Ryan Leemhuis

    Ryan Leemhuis Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just change it, Sometimes the signal will be recognized but othertimes not. Just turn it on. Make sure you have it enabled in the game, as Dolby surround is not usually the default sound setting
     
  4. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    Pro Logic and PLII are stereo, not 5ch. Check the specs for the game, as not all sequences may be in PLII, as I've seen some other games do this - actual gameplay is stereo, while the cut scenes were multichannel.

    ALL Dolby decoders should pick up Dolby Surround encoding when set to "Auto".
     
  5. Ryan Leemhuis

    Ryan Leemhuis Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it is marked on the boc as PLII it will have a surround option. I guarantee it. Which game is it? I might have it
     
  6. KerryKimball

    KerryKimball Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Figured it out

    It's Resident Evil 4 and it is AWESOME, by the way
    If you don't have it
    get it.
     
  7. Ryan Leemhuis

    Ryan Leemhuis Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've beaten EVERYTHING in the game [​IMG]. Just go to sound options and select dolby surround. Set your receiver to pro logic II and you are set
     

Share This Page