Picture in Picture setup with DirecTV/TIVO

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Brian Ralph, Jan 23, 2003.

  1. Brian Ralph

    Brian Ralph Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2000
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure where this goes (Display Devices, Accessories, TV), so hopefully I picked the right area. I have a new 48" Mits that has split screen PIP capability. I also have the Sony DirecTV/TIVO unit with two tuners. That leads me to believe I should be able to setup PIP without another set-top box, right?

    On the back of the TIVO unit, there is tuner 1 out and tuner 2 out. I was already using S-video to connect the unit to my TV, so I simply ran video out on tuner 2 to the back of the TV and activated the connection through my TV setup. I do get a picture through both sources, unfortunately it's the same picture. I swapped tuner 2 out for tuner 1 out with the same result.

    Anyone have any success with this? I can't figure out what I could be doing wrong.

    Thanks,

    Brian
     
  2. TanT

    TanT Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure which Tivo model you have but my Sony T60 has only one output. It has Tuner 1 and Tuner 2 inputs. I am pretty sure this is the case with your too.

    I think you have everything hooked up the way they should be. All you need to do is select the source for your PIP.

    This is to be done on the TV via the remote control. Look at your TV manual and everything will be clear.

    Good luck.
     
  3. Brian Ralph

    Brian Ralph Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2000
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's only one S-video out on the T60, but there are two sets of A/V outputs. I just confirmed this on Sony's website (I'm not at home). I have confirmed the A/V out is working, but changing the channel on S-video also changes the channel on the A/V though...
     
  4. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Yes you have dual tuners but there is only one MPEG decoder in all DirecTivo models. Whatever channel you watch will be output on both composit outputs, the s-video output and the RF output. You will need another DirecTV receiver to make PIP work with two DirecTV channels.

    Why do you need PIP anyway. The DirecTivo buffers both tuners. Pause one and use the down arrow to switch to the other tuner. Watch that one for a while. Pause it and switch back. If you are dead set on getting PIP to work get another DirecTivo and using a combination of PIP and pausing, you can watch 4 shows at the same time.

    -Robert
     
  5. TanT

    TanT Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think Brian is interesting on using the split screen feature of his TV.

    Brian what you need to do is select your TV built-in tuner as one source for 1 screen and the Tivo (video 1 or video 2) as the second source for the other splitted screen.

    Tivo can only output one channel at a time although it has 2 built-in tuners. Note that it has 2 outputs but they will be displaying the same viewing material that you have selected to display.

    Hope this makes it clear.
     
  6. Brae

    Brae Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Philips DSR6000R DirecTivo receiver-recorder, which has essentially the same guts as your Sony unit, Brian, and the Hughes unit.

    On the back of my unit I also have to Composite outputs in additional to the S-video output I send to my receiver. I 'suspect' (meaning I do not know for sure) that yuo run both outputs to your VCR in case you want to save something to the VCR while either watching, or recording something else no one of the tuners.
     

Share This Page