PC to TV problems for DVD playback.

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Jeff_Standley, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. Jeff_Standley

    Jeff_Standley Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have all my stuff set up for my HTPC.
    I hooked up the PC with an S-Video for right now and have the sound runnning through a fiber optic. I grabbed a couple DVD's off my shelf to test out the setup and had it working. I played Fever Pitch no problems on my PC and then hit my hot key set up and switched it over to TV and it worked perfect.
    I have a new hard drive just for DVD's. I loaded up a few DVD's on that hard drive and still have the one on my old hard drive but neither one will show up on my TV now.
    I have tried everything and all I get is a black powerDVD screen. The PC wont even switch over from PC to TV when powerDVD is running a DVD. I can play video files on it fine but a DVD will not show up on my TV now.
    What am I missing here?
     
  2. rob-h

    rob-h Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you cloneing or switching? If you are using overlay and cloneing, video will only show up on the main display. Switchign to VMR will display the video but will take more processing power. If you are switching to the TV completely with the hotkey, it should not be a problem.
     
  3. Jeff_Standley

    Jeff_Standley Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried both. I switched first and it worked. I cloned and it did not. Now Im not sure what ive changed but when I switch it will not work. What setting should I have for my Nvidia card for switching?
     
  4. Jeff_Standley

    Jeff_Standley Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nevermind I figured it out.
     
  5. rob-h

    rob-h Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good job! Enjoy.
     
  6. Jeff_Standley

    Jeff_Standley Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1
    awww shux thanks.:b

    One last question, does the sound come across as actual Dolby Digital 5.1? I played Robots last night in DTS and my reciever did not recognize it. Do I have to set the output to Digital?
     
  7. rob-h

    rob-h Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes.
     

Share This Page