What's new

Panamint Cinema, Scotland - Blu-ray and DVD label (1 Viewer)

Panamint Cinema

Insider
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
77
Location
Linlithgow, Scotland
Real Name
Russell Cowe
Panamint Cinema is a specialist DVD and Blu-ray label based near the capital of Scotland, Edinburgh, established in 2001.

On August 10th, Rhonda Fleming's birthday, we shall release "Inferno" (1953) - DVD Region 2, Blu-ray 2D and 3D Region B. Sourced from restored masters for 20th Century Fox. Extras: Subtitles, illustrated booklet, theatrical trailer, TV interview of Rhonda Fleming by Pat Boone from 2009.

See: http://www.panamint.co.uk/PBSCProduct.asp?ItmID=14301374

Other recent Blu-ray titles, all with detailed booklets and all Region Free are:

"Faces of Scotland" (1938-1971): http://www.panamint.co.uk/PBSCProduct.asp?ItmID=12814034

"Battle for Music" (1943, subtitled): http://www.panamint.co.uk/PBSCProduct.asp?ItmID=12814035

"The Gorbals Story" (1950, subtitled): http://www.panamint.co.uk/PBSCProduct.asp?ItmID=13068108

All also available also on DVD Region Free.

Thanks for reading this.

Russell Cowe, Panamint Cinema, www.panamint.co.uk
 

Attachments

  • BLU1005-3D.gif
    BLU1005-3D.gif
    40.5 KB · Views: 66
  • BLU1001-3D.gif
    BLU1001-3D.gif
    43.2 KB · Views: 73
  • BLU1002-3D.gif
    BLU1002-3D.gif
    43.5 KB · Views: 64
  • BLU1003-3D.gif
    BLU1003-3D.gif
    42 KB · Views: 66

FoxyMulder

映画ファン
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
5,381
Location
Scotland
Real Name
Malcolm
Just 50 miles up the road from me, can i pop in and get a free copy of Inferno. :D
 

EddieLarkin

Supporting Actor
Joined
Oct 16, 2012
Messages
991
Location
Yorkshire
Real Name
Nick
Do you guys ship to the U.S.? Amazon don't stock your stuff and the Americans here are concerned they may not be able to pick up Inferno.

Similarly, will you continue shipping south of the border if Scotland vote for independence? :lol:
 

FoxyMulder

映画ファン
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
5,381
Location
Scotland
Real Name
Malcolm
EddieLarkin said:
Similarly, will you continue shipping south of the border if Scotland vote for independence? :lol:
No political talk allowed but let me just say in the words of Mel Gibson............FREEEEDOM. :D

I believe they say in the other thread they can ship to the USA.
 

Panamint Cinema

Insider
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
77
Location
Linlithgow, Scotland
Real Name
Russell Cowe
EddieLarkin said:
Do you guys ship to the U.S.? Amazon don't stock your stuff and the Americans here are concerned they may not be able to pick up Inferno.

Similarly, will you continue shipping south of the border if Scotland vote for independence? :lol:
Yes we ship US and worldwide. 90+ percent of our business is outsdie Scotland, and my mum was a Londoner, so you can answer your own question :) I never mix business with politics - I leave than to the numpties in Disneyland, sorry Holyrood :)
 

Josh Steinberg

Premium
Reviewer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
23,847
Real Name
Josh Steinberg
Welcome Russell!

Truly appreciate you taking the time to post here and introduce yourself. I'm eagerly anticipating the "Inferno" Blu-ray (I saw it in theaters once in 3D and it was outstanding), and I'll be keeping an eye out for any future 3D releases you might do.
 

Keith Cobby

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2013
Messages
3,557
Location
Kent "The Garden of England", UK
Real Name
Keith Cobby
As a big Rhonda Fleming fan (will you please release Slightly Scarlet on blu-ray, top of my most wanted list) I will be buying this to replace a very old copy which was probably recorded from TV.
 

SAM33

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
139
Real Name
Stewart
Yes, hello Russell!
I've had the pleasure of visiting good old Edinburgh twice now, being of Scottish ancestry.
One of my favorite cities anywhere!
HUGE 3D fan and so happy you are putting this out, can't wait.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Latest Articles

Forum statistics

Threads
351,927
Messages
4,969,916
Members
143,149
Latest member
C2evo22
Recent bookmarks
0
Top