Panamax 5100 with power amp??

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Joe Mollura, Apr 15, 2002.

  1. Joe Mollura

    Joe Mollura Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looking to purchase a Panamax 5100 and was wondering if anyone is using one in a system that included a power amp? I have a Rotel 1095 (200x5), and was concerned about it being limited by the Panamax. Any info on this and other comments about this unit would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Todd_Michael_R

    Todd_Michael_R Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe,

    Replied to this thread in the Tweaks section...

    TMR
     
  3. Jim Prillaman

    Jim Prillaman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a 5100 and am using both an Outlaw Model 750 (165x5) and a Parasound HCA-800 (100x2, bridged to 200x1). I'm using the two outlets on the 5100 that are identified as being for power amps. Haven't noticed any problems.
     
  4. Joe Mollura

    Joe Mollura Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jim,

    Thanks for your reply. Did you ever try comparing plugging your amps directly into the wall vs. into the 5100?
     
  5. Jim Prillaman

    Jim Prillaman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe

    Afraid not -- I shifted my gear from a cheap power strip to the 5100 while resolving some house electrical problems. During the course of the electrical work I added a dedicated circuit for the HT gear, and everything on that circuit gets its power from the 5100. (Of course, the problem turned out to be what we thought originally -- utility company had a problem at the pole, but it took a lot of tinkering around to uncover it...)
     

Share This Page