Oval Dish / Sat C kit for HD plus 2 directivos install question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Sean Patrick, Jun 23, 2002.

  1. Sean Patrick

    Sean Patrick Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 1999
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok guys...i'm about to have an oval dish (winegard elliptical DirecTV is sending me) installed with the sat c kit.

    what's key to this setup is that i have 2 existing directivos being fed by a 2x4 switch. And one of the tivos is at the TV with the built in HD receiver i'm going ot activate...so the tivos don't need anything from the 110/119 combined HD feed.

    I don't think the dish has a built in multiswitch (it's a winegard elliptical)....can i run the 101 output of the dish to the 2x4 switch i already have going to 2 directivos, and run the combined 110/119 line stright to the HD receiver (that i don't need non-HD programming on b/c one of the directivos is at that TV with the built in receiver)???

    so with this setup, i don't need to buy an additonal 5x4 for the dish, right?
     
  2. Larry Schneider

    Larry Schneider Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 1999
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a similar problem - I'm going to leave my current dish up, feeding 1 directivo. The dish I bought (Terk) appears to have a built-in multiswitch, so I'll use those 4 lines to feed another Directivo, a Hughes box, and the HDTV box. I'd worry that the HDTV tuner might continually "search for signal" unless it gets a signal from the 101 LNB.
     
  3. Sean Patrick

    Sean Patrick Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 1999
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    larry -

    if the hd receiver is seeing 110 and 119, why would it be searching for signal if tuned to one of the 3 HD channels? that's all i'd be using it for.
     
  4. Larry Schneider

    Larry Schneider Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 1999
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm speculating, of course, but if the dish expects a signal from the 101 satellite and doesn't find it, it may put up a "searching for signal" banner. It may not be possible to set up the receiver to expect a signal from 110 and 119 but not 101. The normal setups would be 101 only, 101 and 119, or all three - 101, 110 and 119.
     
  5. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,296
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    I've read that some HD receivers act up if they don't get a signal from the 101 satellite. It has something to do with the guide information. You should find more info over at AVS Forum in the HDTV hardware section.
    -Robert
     

Share This Page