outlets in new home--does it make a diff. for HT sound?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Brandon WB, Mar 2, 2004.

  1. Brandon WB

    Brandon WB Extra

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    My new home in Wisconsin is just about 6 months old. My question to anyone is that I currently run a b&k 200.3 amp, 35"tv, directv satellite reciever, dvd player, and a Yamaha reciever all off of one outlet through a monster cable surge protector. Is this not a good idea, and would it benefit me to connect maybe the B&K amp to a seperate outlet? Just looking for inexpensive & minor modifications to improve sound.

    Any suggestions would be great.

    Thanks,
    Brandon
     
  2. Aaron Gilbert

    Aaron Gilbert Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    As long as you aren't exceeding the current rating of that circuit (normally 15A for residential standard outlets), you should be fine. In fact, if you use a powered subwoofer, one may argue that it would be better to keep things on the same circuit or even outlet, for less possibility of ground loop hum issues.

    I run all my gear off the same outlet, which currently is my receiver (500w), a CD changer, two VCRs, DVD player, two amplifiers (about 600w total), and a 31" TV.

    Aaron Gilbert
     
  3. Brandon WB

    Brandon WB Extra

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help, I appreciate it.[​IMG]
     
  4. Aaron Gilbert

    Aaron Gilbert Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, I also should mention that you may have other items on that circuit and not know about them, which will depend on how that particular room or section of your house was wired. It's common to have an entire room on one circuit, so if you have a couple 300w halogen torchiere's at full blast when running your stereo at THX reference levels, there could be issues - or not. Speaker efficiency comes into play as well. The best way is just to try it out. Your circuit breaker will tell you if you're asking too much, and no harm done.

    Aaron Gilbert
     
  5. DannyL

    DannyL Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    my advice would be to plug your amp directly into the wall not through a power conditioner. i have found that some power conditioners limit the current to amps. give it a try. you may find your soundstage widening with the extra power.
     

Share This Page