Outlaw 950: Can you disable OSD?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Vince Maskeeper, Aug 18, 2002.

  1. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Since I use a HTPC- most of my video signals never route through the Outlaw, so I never noticed until recently the OSD that pops up on screen every time you adjust the volume.

    I don't want this to happen, is there a way to disable it? Shortest delay available is 3 seconds. I find it hard to believe that Beta testers didn't flag this problem right away.

    -Vince
     
  2. Jed M

    Jed M Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Vince, nope, no way to disable it. I find this problem to be bothersome also. I hate the OSD but oh well.
     
  3. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sad, you'd think one of the beta testers would have noticed this. Nothing more distracting that having the OSD pop up in the middle of a film just because you bumped the volume up or down a notch.

    I'm sure glad I'm not doing my main video (DVD from HTPC) through the Outlaw, I'd probably sent it back.

    I wonder if they plan to correct this in future runs...

    -Vince
     
  4. Bruce Cadotte

    Bruce Cadotte Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  5. Russell _T

    Russell _T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you are not using the S-video inputs, or any video switching, does it still pop up?
     
  6. Jed M

    Jed M Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Russ, nope it won't pop up if you aren't using the video switching. It doesn't pop up for component either which is nice for DVD's, Xbox and HDTV. I would be very annoyed if it did it during movies, but its only cable and satellite so thats why I originally said, oh well. I would prefer it not there, but its fine for regular tv.
     
  7. Russell _T

    Russell _T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Jed,
    I don't use video switching, but that must be a very annoying bug for anyone who does.
     

Share This Page