OSD -> What do you do about the component/S-Video issue

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Derek N, Jun 10, 2003.

  1. Derek N

    Derek N Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just bought a HK AVR-325 that has OSD but not through the component hook-up. I was curious as to how those of you that have had this feature use it (if at all). I did not buy the receiver for the video swithing, although I do plan to use it. Of course I would like to use the best connection method possible which is component. Alas its noted that OSD does not work with component, only S-Video/composite.

    What are the options?

    Hook an S-Video cable up for set up, then connect component and lose the feature.

    Can't have both hooked up at once can you?

    Since I am not using a digital TV would leaving the S-Video hooked up instead of component be noticable? ( I went right to component when I got my first DVD player, never used s-video. I do however understand that the split signal of component is better, just wondering if my standard Toshiba 36" tube would show the difference)

    Thanks
    Derek
     
  2. Brian Corr

    Brian Corr Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 10, 1999
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hook up both s-video and component video. Then it's just a matter of changing the video input on the tv when you need the OSD. Component and S-vid should be on different inputs. I don't recall ever seeing a tv where they shared them. HOpe that helps.
     
  3. Aaron E. Smith

    Aaron E. Smith Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 1999
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check my recent thread on this sort of issue. I've been surprised and dismayed that few receivers and processors allow for an OSD thru the component video outputs. For me, the inconvenience of having to switch television inputs really outweighs the seemingly minor benefits of keeping the OSD off of the component video path.

    This is the link to that thread:
    http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htfo...hreadid=144044
     
  4. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,749
    Likes Received:
    480
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Do you have PiP (Picture-in-Picture) capabilities? That's how I resolved this problem.
     
  5. Dave Milne

    Dave Milne Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Lexicon MC-12 doesn't support component OSD. I never bothered hooking up the S-video and switching inputs on the scaler. I just use the display on the Lex...

    Call me lazy.
     
  6. Aaron E. Smith

    Aaron E. Smith Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 1999
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm, that's a really good idea. I wish I had thought of it. Tell me more!
     
  7. John Royster

    John Royster Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I uses picture in picture as well.

    But I rarely need to the OSD. Once its set there isn't much else you need a OSD for.
     
  8. James Edward

    James Edward Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2000
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Count me as one that is glad not to be using the OSD 'feature'. I am constantly fiddling with minor sound issues- raising or lowering the center or sub by a db or 2, and I know if it was always coming up on the screen, it would be annoying as hell. Not to mention the the sighs and evil eye I would get.
    I just keep a spare input connected with a composite cable for when the OSD is absolutely necessary.
    But I don't get the logic of the companies on this- some fairly expensive receivers don't output the OSD via component. Wouldn't they expect people buying these would be using component connections? Perhaps a greater expense is involved? Or a degradation of video quality?
     
  9. Kurt Kelson

    Kurt Kelson Extra

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I read in an AVS forum thread a good while ago that manufacturers don't have OSD via Component because it degrades the video quality. This was stated by one of the engineers from Fosgate Audionics as I recall. I did a search for the thread, but can't find it now. The gist of it was this: OSD thru component would introduce video artifacts at ALL times, not just when the OSD was being used, hence the decision to have no OSD thru the component connections.

    Maybe future Component video implementations will find a way around this, but for now, no OSD via Component.
     
  10. Albert Damico

    Albert Damico Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also thought this was a big issue. But then, as somebody stated above. I simply connected a svs cable from my pre/pro to one of the inputs from my TV. Now I watch all my programming through component and when I want to make a change to my system, I pick up the remote and switch video inputs to the correct one, make the change, and then switch back. This takes all of, what, about 5 seconds to switch the input? Don't understand the comment about how this is an issue. Or, as also stated, I can do it via the display on my ref 50 if I prefer.
     
  11. Derek N

    Derek N Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for all the suggestions. My TV only has two inputs, one the component and the second is a shared composite/s-video hook up which is currently used by the VCR (supposedly gives a better picture). Not that I use the VCR much and could certainly simply hook it to the receiver thus freeing up the hookup. (which is what I will be doing anyway). About that, the tv manual says to use either the video composite or the s-video hook up but not both. While i can understand it in reference to the same component, would it be possible to use both video hookups of input 1, since its different sources?

    Also, those of you that use PIP (which I have as well) are you saying that you basically hookup the s-video in say vid1 of the tv and then component to vid2. Then while watching using the component through the receiver you bring up the pip frame and the osd is in it. This then allows you to watch the source and make adjustments without having to stop the source (so as not to miss anything) as opposed to switching the input (getting a blank screen) to make adjustments and then back to the feature.

    I basically want it for set-up and occasional changes. I can see where the constant poping up with every volume change would get annoying, esp. to the boss [​IMG]

    Derek
     
  12. Albert Damico

    Albert Damico Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    An idea. Why not run your VCR, DVD, etc directly into your receiver, allowing it to do the video switching and then run the receiver component out to the TV. This way you get the best picture from all sources switched through the receiver. This frees up the second input on the TV so you can run a SVS cable from the receiver into the TV thus getting the OSD for setup. As the majority, if not all, of the setups you will be performing are all audio setups, there is really no reason why you would have to switch back and forth anyway, make sense?
     
  13. James Edward

    James Edward Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2000
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Someone I know had limited inputs and same situation. I ran the OSD output from the receiver to the VCR. He has to switch the input on the VCR to 'line', and then he can see the OSD when he has the TV on the input for the VCR.

    I think this would solve your problem.
     

Share This Page