Vickie_M
Senior HTF Member
- Joined
- Dec 31, 2001
- Messages
- 3,208
Here's a list of winners for the Critics Choice Awards.
Broadcast Film Critics (Critics Choice Awards)
January 9, 2006
Best Ensemble: Crash
Best Family Film: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
Best Documentary: March of the Penguins
Best Young Actor: Freddie Highmore for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Best Young Actress: Dakota Fanning for War of the Worlds
Best Screenplay: Paul Haggis Robert Moresco for Crash
Best Supporting Actress: (tie) Amy Adams for Junebug, and Michelle Williams for Brokeback Mountain
Best Foreign Language film: Kung Fu Hustle
Best Animated Feature: Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Distinguished Award in Performing Arts: King Kong
Best Soundtrack: Walk The Line
Best Composer: John Williams for Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Song: "Hustle & Flow" Al Kapone and Terrence Howard
Best Comedy: The 40 Year-Old Virgin
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamatti for Cinderella Man
Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman for Capote
Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon for Walk The Line
Best Director: Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Best Picture: Brokeback Mountain
Broadcast Film Critics (Critics Choice Awards)
January 9, 2006
Best Ensemble: Crash
Best Family Film: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
Best Documentary: March of the Penguins
Best Young Actor: Freddie Highmore for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Best Young Actress: Dakota Fanning for War of the Worlds
Best Screenplay: Paul Haggis Robert Moresco for Crash
Best Supporting Actress: (tie) Amy Adams for Junebug, and Michelle Williams for Brokeback Mountain
Best Foreign Language film: Kung Fu Hustle
Best Animated Feature: Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Distinguished Award in Performing Arts: King Kong
Best Soundtrack: Walk The Line
Best Composer: John Williams for Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Song: "Hustle & Flow" Al Kapone and Terrence Howard
Best Comedy: The 40 Year-Old Virgin
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamatti for Cinderella Man
Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman for Capote
Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon for Walk The Line
Best Director: Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Best Picture: Brokeback Mountain