Only 1 Set of Composite Inputs - Switching Options?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Steven_ R, Oct 2, 2002.

  1. Steven_ R

    Steven_ R Agent

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As I get ready to provide a HDTV signal to my Sony 61HS10, I'll need some sort of switch to change between the DVD player and the HD feed (whether it's satellite or OTA). The Sony only has one set of composite video inputs and I do not have a receiver that is capable of switching HD or composite signals. I recall hearing something about relatively inexpensive video switches that I could use to change between the DVD Player and HD box. Where would I find one of these and what are the factors to consider?

    Thanks in advance for any advice. This is a GREAT board.

    Steve
     
  2. Ronald_P

    Ronald_P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    JVC sells a switch box for $80 Retail 3 IN 1 out along with some S-Video/Composite switching 2 IN 1 out. I'm using it right now. I also had Vince on the Hardware board make some custom interconects. Seems to work just fine.

    Ron
     
  3. KeithH

    KeithH Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    9,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Steven, just to be clear, are you looking for composite video switching (one-cable connection) or component video switching (three-cable connection)? If composite video switching is what you are after, take a look at the Radio Shack 15-1952 A/V switch box for $15. It has two inputs and one output. The two inputs and the one output have stereo audio jacks (left and right) and a composite video jack. There are no S-video jacks, but if you don't need S-video switching, then there is no reason to spend more for a device with that feature. You can get the Radio Shack switch box at radioshack.com or at your local store. Note that the part number is 15-1952.
     
  4. Steven_ R

    Steven_ R Agent

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oops, I did mean Component Video not composite - thank you Keith!
    So, what do I need to purchase to be able to switch component video? I'll need a switch that can handle at least 2 input devices (DVD and HDTV) and one output.

    And, is there anyway to change the subject line and text of my original post or post a correction?

    Thanks so much.

    Steve
     
  5. Ronald_P

    Ronald_P Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Steve,

    The JVC is the way to go it it rated for HDTV. You have to press a selection button to select output. It you have $350 to lay out go get the Digital Key one it switches automatically.

    Also I don't think you can edit posts. I have made simillar mistakes.

    Ron
     
  6. DanielSmi

    DanielSmi Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's one available for about 160 at
    www.inday.com
    4inputs
    1output
    230MHz bandwidth
    Daniel Smith
     
  7. DanielSmi

    DanielSmi Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can the JVC pass HDTV signals with no degradation?

    Daniel Smith
     
  8. KeithH

    KeithH Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    9,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Steven, no problem. A moderator can edit the subject for you. Post a request for a subject change over on the HTF Help and Feedback board. Be sure to include a link to this thread to make life easier for the moderator that reads your request.
     
  9. Steven_ R

    Steven_ R Agent

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Crutchfield lists the JVC unit as having 30Mhz bandwith so it "can pass through an HDTV signal with no picture degradation." But, that doesn't mean it really passes through the entire signal. I thought HD uses much more bandwith.
     

Share This Page