What's new

Onkyo SR600 Problem/Question (1 Viewer)

Chris Hiter

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Apr 7, 2002
Messages
87
I am not sure if this is a problem or if I am just not doing something right. Anyways, I just upgraded from a Pioneer 509S. My problem is with Dobly Digital from my Xbox. I put the Xbox on Video 1 and optical output1. On my old receiver the front sounds were seperated clearly but on the Onkyo it seems like the front three all are all putting out sound at the same time. It is noticable on All Star 2003 where the color commentating comes from all three speakers and is centered but on my old receiver, it only came from the center channel. Any help or anything to help me understand what is going on. Thanks.
 

Greg Yeatts

Second Unit
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
300
Is the game being decoded in DPLII. If it is there are several options for decoding that deal with the width of the center channel. HTH
 

Chris Hiter

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Apr 7, 2002
Messages
87
I don't think so. It says Dolby Digital on the receiver. I put in my vision and sound DVD to see if the speaker ID is was set and it was. I just don't understand how one receiver can put out different sound to a speaker than another. Any help?
 

John Garcia

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 24, 1999
Messages
11,571
Location
NorCal
Real Name
John
What mode are you listening in? Either your settings are different or wrong. DD is DD, and the sound should not be dramatically different between those two receivers (except in terms of power delivery). Did you also calibrate using the S&V disc with an SPL meter?
 

elMalloc

Supporting Actor
Joined
Dec 26, 2001
Messages
787
Real Name
Reuben
I would think Dolby Digital is in ASB2003,but it may not be. If it isn't, it may be some matrixing going on from the Onkyo. If it IS in dolby digital then you should be getting discrete channels.
-ELmO:angry:
 

Chris Hiter

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Apr 7, 2002
Messages
87
The only choices I have are stereo and surround and I use surround. THe only thing I noticed that might do it is when I set up all the channels, DVD asks if I have multichannel and I put yes but Video 1(Xbox) doesn't ask this. Is there anything more to set up other than what is on the on-screen set up page that I am missing?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Staff online

Forum statistics

Threads
347,170
Messages
4,804,468
Members
142,016
Latest member
Digital Dan
Top