1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Onkyo 696 turned up to 50, but SPL reads 70?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jake T, Oct 24, 2001.

  1. Jake T

    Jake T Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was calibrating the other day when I discovered this (First Cal.) I remember when I had the HK AVR510 that its' volume control could go negative.
    I'm still fairly a newbie so can anyone explain this?
    Thanks
    [​IMG]
    ------------------
    Jake T
    --"The Things You Do In Life Echo In Eternity"
     
  2. SkiingNinja

    SkiingNinja Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. Brett DiMichele

    Brett DiMichele Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jake,
    I can not say with 100% certainty how your Onk696 is set
    up, but I would assume Onkyo uses similar features on all
    of thier A/V Receivers.
    I have the TX-DS787 and it has settings for the individual
    channels (+/- 12Db) also has Intellivolume (+/- 12Db) and
    the volume is selectable between Absolute (Abs) or Relative
    (Rel)
    To access this setting go: OSD Menu-Prefrence-Volume Setup- set it to relative.
    This should give you a -00 to 0db display.
    or Absolute (Abs)
    Which gives you a 0Db - 70Db scale with Refrence (Ref) at
    62 on the scale.
    ------------------
    [​IMG]
    Brett DiMichele
    My Home Theater Site!
    [email protected]
     
  4. Jake T

    Jake T Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sean,
    Thanks a hell of a lot. I have not been able to find an answer like that in 3 days.
    Please let me know what Onkyo tells you when they respond.
    Thanks again
    Jake
    P.S. Brett,
    I'll try the relative setting if available
    ------------------
    Jake T
    --"The Things You Do In Life Echo In Eternity"
    [Edited last by Jake T on October 24, 2001 at 09:42 PM]
    [Edited last by Jake T on October 24, 2001 at 09:44 PM]
     
  5. SkiingNinja

    SkiingNinja Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Brett,
    Unfortunately, on the 696 the only volume display available is 0-68. I don't know why. I even e-mailed Onk about it just to be sure there was no way to change it.
    So, what would be ref on this dial?
    You are welcome Jake.
    I'll let you know....
    Sean
     
  6. Jeremy Anderson

    Jeremy Anderson Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 1999
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Onkyo's volume controls on the 494, 595 and 696 are logarithmic, not linear (which means changing the volume by 1 doesn't necessarily change +/- 1db). They do not have -00 to 0db volume indicators for reference because they are not THX certified. The 787 is THX Select, which is why it has that option.
    No one can give you a number for your receiver that will be reference level, since the efficiency of the speakers you're using affect the db level in your room (as well as room acoustics). Therefore, to find reference level for your particular receiver/speakers/room, do the following:
    Turn all channels to 0 on the receiver. Play the test tone for the left main and, using an SPL meter, turn the master volume up until the meter reads 75db (with Video Essentials -- 85db with the Avia disc). Once you get it there, remember the number that your master volume is at -- THAT is your reference level. Then, step through each test tone and get all the other channels to match using the level controls for each individual channel. Reference level is just that -- A REFERENCE. This way, you will know that when you turn the master volume to that number, your system's peak level will match that of any other system adjusted to reference level.
     
  7. Jake T

    Jake T Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for your help all [​IMG]
    ------------------
    Jake T
    --"The Things You Do In Life Echo In Eternity"
     
  8. SkiingNinja

    SkiingNinja Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds good Jeremy. I think I should have been able to figure that out for myself...but...oh well [​IMG]
    Sean
     
  9. Jake T

    Jake T Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    quote: Unfortunately, on the 696 the only volume display available is 0-68[/quote]
    Sean,
    I turned my 696 up all the way up today and the last number was 73 then 1 more up said max(I assume 74). I wonder why they would be different. Mine is ~4mo. old.
    [​IMG]
    ------------------
    Jake T
    --"The Things You Do In Life Echo In Eternity"
    [Edited last by Jake T on October 25, 2001 at 09:02 PM]
     
  10. Jeremy Anderson

    Jeremy Anderson Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 1999
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The location of the MAX volume on the Onkyos can be affected by two factors:
    1) In the preferences, you can actually set Max volume to keep someone from cranking your system too high.
    2) If you're bumping any individual channels up by a few db, it lowers the max volume number. Try setting all channels to 0 and then turning volume all the way up and max will be one number... then if you put a +2 adjustment on any of the individual channels, the max number will be 2 less as well.
     
  11. SkiingNinja

    SkiingNinja Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine is set to allow max volume...no restrictions. It's prolly cause I have the L/R trimmed up like you said in reason #2 [​IMG]
    Sean
     

Share This Page