Onkyo 595 owners... has this happened to you?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Mike__D, Nov 14, 2001.

  1. Mike__D

    Mike__D Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was watching TV yesterday, and my reciever was in DPLII mode when suddenly it decided to switch itself over to Orchestra?! This happened again this morning. Anyone have similar problems or hear of something similar?
    I didn't get the best deal for this reciever at Circut City, but if there is a problem, it's nice know I can bring it back to them.
    Thanks!
    Mike D.
     
  2. Jeremy Anderson

    Jeremy Anderson Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 1999
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Never had that happen with mine... However, when the batteries got low in the remote, it would change to Orchestra mode if I tried to change my channel levels (i.e. during calibration). If it's just doing it when you're not touching the remote, that's bizarre...
     
  3. Mike__D

    Mike__D Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll have to keep an eye on it... If it does it again I'll change my remote batteries.
    Thanks.
     
  4. Mike__D

    Mike__D Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok... looks like it's not my remote. The reciever switched to Orchestra again this morning. The remote wasn't in view of the reciever either. I guess I'm going to need to return it?

    Could it be the source material switching from stereo to mono or something? I have the auto switch feature on. Weird thing is, it was the same channel... Good Morning America and my local news that made it switch. Anyone else having this problem? Thanks!

    Mike D.
     
  5. Matt Wallace

    Matt Wallace Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 1999
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mike,

    Stupid question, but what are your default listening modes for your inputs? Even if you force it into DPLII for awhile, if there is an interruption in the signal it might default. Just throwing options at you : ) BTW - I have the 696, so mine could be different....

    Matt
     
  6. Vietor

    Vietor Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2001
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problems like that for me, though I did have my remote wig out on me. Pressing any button would make all the lites at the top lite up, behind the mode selection to light up, and it was non functional as a remote control. Took out the batteries for a bit and it fixed, it, but it freaked me out.

    Matt, the 595 has the same sort of ability to have predefined presets for any input. So it could be that, but I really ahve no clue.

    Anyone else have thier remote freak out?
     
  7. Mike__D

    Mike__D Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Matt,

    I forgot to check that out. I'm pretty sure my default is DPLII, but I could be wrong... I'll double check when I get home.

    Thanks

    Mike D.
     

Share This Page