OMG! Can't get Linksys Cable/DSL Router working!!

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by AndyVX, Apr 6, 2002.

  1. AndyVX

    AndyVX Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I thought this was going to be the easiest thing to do. But unfortunatly I've ran into problems.

    I followed the steps in the manual exactly. What the problem I'm having is that the router is not able to get an IP address from my cable modem. I tried inputting what my actual IP address is, but that didn't work either. (I didn't input my subnet mask and gateway though...according to my ISP they aren't needed?)

    Anyways, can anyone help me out here? Specifically anyone that may be in Toronto and using Rogers as their ISP w/Linksys Router.

    One thing I thought I would mention, is that I currently have 2 IP address'. I had them because I didn't previously have the router. Would/could this be causing the problem? Should I cancel the extra IP?

    Thanks a bunch.
     
  2. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you do DHCP?
     
  3. DonRoeber

    DonRoeber Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your cable company may lock your IP address to the MAC address of your network card on your computer. Either have the Linksys router clone that MAC address, or call your cable company to get the MAC address that they have registered changed. Sometimes updating the MAC address can be done by simply unplugging the cable modem overnight.

    The extra IP address is probably not hurting anything, but canceling it will save you money.
     
  4. Shayne Lebrun

    Shayne Lebrun Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use me linksys with Rogers. If you're using DHCP, you should be fine; what you need (or did need before they went over from @home) is hostname and domain name.

    Then go for DHCP, unplug your cable modem, and plug it back in. Then you should be golden.

    And for the Love of Me, make sure you've gone to the linksys website and gotten the latest firmware for the unit, and installed it.
     
  5. AndyVX

    AndyVX Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shayne,

    How do I go about getting the host and domain name? Do you set it to auto IP? Or have you manually inputted it?

    My computer is getting an IP from the router, so I know it isn't any problem with the router and DHCP. It's just getting the IP from my ISP/modem.

    Since I haven't inputted any host or domain, that may just be what the problem is.

    Thanks again.
     
  6. AndyVX

    AndyVX Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I got it working.
    For whatever reason the cable that I was originally using to connect the modem to my computer was the culprit. I just changed the cables, and everything worked right away.
    Thanks for the help though. [​IMG]
     
  7. Shayne Lebrun

    Shayne Lebrun Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yeah. First rule of network troubleshooting: Jiggle the cable.
     
  8. AllanN

    AllanN Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    My cable modem locks the MAC address but all i have to do is unplug it and then turn it back on. You may want to try that.
     

Share This Page