Oh no!! No HD widescreen on my Dish 6000

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Albert C, Jul 29, 2001.

  1. Albert C

    Albert C Agent

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2000
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After months of wonderful HD service, my Dish 6000 now only displays HD programming in standard 4:3 with grey bars on the sides. I tried the unplug reset option to no avail. Time to give Dish a call. Are they pretty prompt in replacing defective units? Will I have to go days with no Dish service?
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,296
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Have you tried going through the different output settings on the 6000? The software upgrade last week gave you a few more options and may have reset some of your defaults.
    -Robert
     
  3. Albert C

    Albert C Agent

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2000
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    By George you have the solution Robert! I went to the Dish HDTV setup screen and switched the format from the previous 16x9 to 4x3 #1, then saved and switched back to the demo channel and I had full wide screen on my Mits 65857. Then I went back and switched the setting back to 16x9 and the widescreen picture appears to be back - grey bars gone and the other 4:3 channels have the black bars.
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page