1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Official Playstation 3 Blu-Ray player Thread

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Seth=L, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. Reed Grele

    Reed Grele Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Beacon Falls, CT
    Real Name:
    Reed Grele
    Is it true that the PS3 will only output 2 channel PCM audio over HDMI?

    I have a Toshiba HD-A1 HD DVD player connected via HDMI to a Yamaha 5990 receiver which works fine with both HDMI video and 5.1 audio. However, when I connect a PS3 via HDMI (using the same settings on the receiver as the Toshiba) it only shows 2 channels of audio. The discs used for the test was the BD Flyboys and Phantom of the opera.

    My PS3 is running the version 1.31 firmware out of the box. Haven't had time to update yet.
     
  2. DaViD Boulet

    DaViD Boulet Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 1999
    Messages:
    8,801
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
    Strange. The PS3 can do 7-channel PCM over HDMI. Not sure what's up. Anyone with HDMI working (I don't have HDMI on my reciever) have a clue in case it's just some settings in his set-up menu?

    dave
     
  3. BrettB

    BrettB Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know that when you set it to HDMI there's a pretty long list of formats that you check on/off and it defaults to just a few being on. Maybe he needs set those.

    Also: if you pick 'automatic' instead of 'manual' for setting output it only does a couple of 2.0 formats I think.
     
  4. Reed Grele

    Reed Grele Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Beacon Falls, CT
    Real Name:
    Reed Grele
    Thanks for the tips. I went back into setup and just check marked every HDMI audio format available. Now I have 5.1 audio through HDMI on the Yamaha 5990. [​IMG]
     
  5. DavidUL

    DavidUL Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure if this is the right place to post this but.. a few questions or opinions needed ..

    1 ) what is the "best" audio format to save cd's to the HD with ?

    2) what would be considered the best 2 channel output ? pcm 48 ?

    thanks for the opinions in advance..

    dave

    ps- i am using the optical out for now..
     
  6. Joe Cortez

    Joe Cortez Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I took the plung after all and picked up a PS3 this past Friday. I've got it hooked up to my DLP via HDMI with a resolution of 1080i (although my screen claims to be a full 1080p monitor, but I'm not splitting hairs). All in all no regrets, but then again I have yet to get my credit card statement in the mail...
     
  7. PeterTHX

    PeterTHX Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  8. BrettB

    BrettB Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re. Firmware Update methods: Can I copy the 1.51 update to a CD-R and update the PS3 that way?
     
  9. Greg.K

    Greg.K Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1998
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    898
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    NY
    Real Name:
    Greg K.
    I haven't tried this, but these instructions should also work with a CD-R:
    http://www.us.playstation.com/ps3/ne...html#update_PC
    Just put the firmware file in a folder named "PS3" on the CD.
     
  10. Ryan Spaight

    Ryan Spaight Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know about a CD, but I can confirm that it works perfectly with a USB flash drive (and you don't have to use up a blank CD).
    Ryan
     
  11. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    I just used a memory card from my camera and put the update on there, plugged it into the reader in front and it worked fine. Just have to put it in the folder, same as on a CDR. Quick and easy.
     
  12. PeterTHX

    PeterTHX Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  13. BrettB

    BrettB Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Updated to 1.51 last night via CD-R. Worked perfectly.
     
  14. raider0914

    raider0914 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Don
    I've read every post in this thread, and I couldn't find the answer to my question. When I watch most Blu-ray movies, its still in a letterbox format (black bar at top and bottom). I would think that with a 16:9 TV, and a widescreen format movie, it would take up the whole screen. Some movies have taken up the whole scree. Just wondering if there is something I can do to fix it.

    Oh, BTW, I have the 60 with 1.51 update. I have it hooked up through HDMI into a 47" Vizio 1080p tv. Thanks
     
  15. Neal_C

    Neal_C Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don,
    You see the black bars because the movies are in OAR (original aspect ratio) and this is the way the director wanted the film to be seen.
    Films in 1.85:1 will fill the screen, films in 2.05:1 will have black bars and films in 2.35:1 will have larger black bars. These aren't the only aspect ratios, just some examples and probably the ones you will see the most.
    If you would like some more info, you can take a look here: http://www.rexer.com/cine/oar.htm. This probably isn't the best site, just the first one that came up in a google search but it should help you get some idea.
     
  16. raider0914

    raider0914 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Don
    Thanks for the reply, I didn't know there were other aspects other than the 16.:9 display.
     
  17. Chris S

    Chris S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,541
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    610
    Real Name:
    Chris S
    The HTF maintains a pretty nice FAQ on aspect ratios and all the different flavors. Definitely worth checking out if you're looking for more info. See here.
     
  18. Chris S

    Chris S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,541
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    610
    Real Name:
    Chris S
    Is anyone still having freeze issues even after 1.51? I watch The Prestige tonight and had it freeze up for ~6 seconds about 4 times on me. I did have the wireless network on this time so I'm wondering if that may still be the issue.
     
  19. Greg.K

    Greg.K Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1998
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    898
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    NY
    Real Name:
    Greg K.
    Chris, I updated to 1.51 immediately and so I never used the earlier firmwares.
    I have had a couple freezes, most people seem to think disabling the network while watching a movie fixes it. I haven't tried this yet though.
     
  20. Greg.K

    Greg.K Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1998
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    898
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    NY
    Real Name:
    Greg K.
    FYI, firmware version 1.54 is available now if you update online.
     

Share This Page