Michael Elliott
Senior HTF Member
Man From Beyond, The (1922) :star::star:
Early science fiction mixed with drama has a man (Harry Houdini) frozen in the Arctic for 100 years. When he's discovered, a scientist thraws him out and when he awakens he wants the love of his life back. This is a pretty boring film even with its short running time of 61-minutes. There's really not too much going on as a murder sideplot is pretty boring. An exciting ending and seeing Houdini do some of his famous stunts are the only reasons to watch this.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The: The Beginning (2006) :star::star:1/2
Prequel to the remake shows us how the cannibalistic family came to be. I was a strong supporter of the remake, not because I thought it was a good film but I did appreciate that they tried to do something new and fresh instead of just copying the original Tobe Hooper film. That film came slightly under a three-star (good) rating as does this one, although this new series seems to have a possible bright future. The first fifty-five minutes found me really caught up in the story and characters. As with the remake, R. Lee Ermey is very effective and quite creepy and this leads to some rather intense scenes between he and the four teens. Up to this point the film was a good three-stars but then the films dies in its tracks as the brain in the screenplay gets turned off in favor of showing us various graphic murders. I don't mind the murders but I wish the screenplay had kept its brains like the earlier portion of the film. I really loved the fact that they ended the film with everyone dying. This was the only way for the film to end and I'm glad the producer's didn't try to force on a happy ending.
Nothing great or even that good but a worthy film to view for horror fans.
Frankenstein, El Vampiro Y Compania (1962) 1/2:star:
Incredibly stupid Mexican film is pretty much a scene for scene remake of Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein. It's a wonder Universal didn't sue the hell out of the producers of this thing but I'm going to guess not too many people saw this thing in America. The man who played Dracula (I'm not going to bother looking up his name) gives without a doubt the worst performance I've seen anyone give as the Count and that includes my three year old cousin. The Frankenstein monster looks incredibly silly but the Wolf Man is a rather interesting cousin-banging inbred mess. He looks like a cross between a pig, a bat and a wolf. The director, Benito Alazraki, also directed the horrid Spiritism and Curse of the Doll People, which I had planned on watching later in the month. I'm not so sure now.
Hands of Orlac, The (1924) :star::star::star:
This German version of the famous story is certainly a lot better than the boring 1961 version with Christopher Lee and is also a step up from the more famous 1935 film Mad Love with Peter Lorre. As the story goes, a concert pianist (Conrad Veidt) has his hands damaged during a train wreck but doctor's do a transplant and accidentally give him the hands of a killer. Soon afterwards the hands take on a life of their own and start killing. Here's another German Expressionism horror film that really takes control of the viewer and takes them for a ride. The director, Robert Wiene, also made the masterpiece The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari and this film serves as one of the more chilling silent horror films. The best aspect is the performance from Veidt who I found just as good here as he was in The Man Who Laughs. He's able to get sympathy out of the character and he also manages to be very menacing during the murder scenes. The film also has some very eerie and creepy moments including the first scene where the hands come to life. This is a rather rare film and various versions are out there. I was able to view the longest cut of the film (93 minutes) but the title cards were in German with Spanish subs. The music score was also quite horrid so I actually turned the sound off while watching this. With a proper screening I'd certainly raise the rating.
2006 Horror Challenge
01. Crime of Dr. Crespi, The (1935) :star::star:
02. Missing Guest, The (1938) :star::star:
03. Torture Ship (1939) :star::star:
04. Hand of Death (1962) :star::star::star:
05. Last Shark, The (1981) :star::star:1/2
06. School Killer (2001) :star::star::star:1/2
07. Blackenstein (1973) :star:1/2
08. Dr. Black, Mr. Hyde (1976) :star::star:1/2
09. You'll Find Out (1940) :star::star:1/2
10. Weird Woman (1944) :star::star:1/2
11. Dead Man's Eyes (1944) :star::star::star:
12. Jess Franco's Perversions (2005) :star:1/2
13. Oomo-Oomo, The Shark God (1949) :star::star:
14. Terror From the Year 5000 (1958) :star::star:
15. Zombie '90 Extreme Pestilence (1991) :star:1/2
16. House of Terror (1959) :star::star:1/2
17. Chaos (2005) :star::star::star:
18. I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (2006) :star::star:
19. Imprint (2006) :star::star::star:
20. Lugosi: Hollywood's Dracula (1997) :star::star::star:
21. That's the Spirit (1933) :star::star:
22. Midnight Menace (1946) :star:
23. Monkey's Paw, The (1948) :star::star:
24. Host to a Ghost (1941) :star::star:1/2
25. Motor Home Massacre (2005) BOMB
26. Absurd (1981) :star::star:
27. Frankenstein (1931) :star::star::star::star:
28. Frankenstein (1910) :star::star::star:
29. Ninth Guest, The (1934) :star::star::star:
30. Undying Monster, The (1942) :star::star::star:
31. I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957) :star::star::star:
32. Never Too Late (1937) :star::star:1/2
33. Murder in the Red Barn, The (1935) :star::star:1/2
34. Crocodile (2000) :star::star:
35. Dance of the Dead (2005) :star::star:
36. Black Dahlia (2006) BOMB
37. Cemetery of Terror (1985) :star:
38. Revenge of the Living Dead Girls (1987) :star::star::star:
39. Frozen Ghost, The (1945) :star::star:1/2
40. Strange Confession (1945) :star::star::star:
41. Pillow of Death (1945) :star:1/2
42. Flying Serpent, The (1946) :star::star:1/2
43. Visitor Q (2001) :star::star:
44. Ringu (1998) :star::star::star:
45. Vampiri, I (1956) :star::star:
46. Laurel-Hardy Murder Case, The (1930) :star::star::star:1/2
47. Maniac (1934) BOMB
48. Raven, The (1935) :star::star::star::star:
49. Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The (1974) :star::star::star:
50. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, The (1987) :star::star:1/2
51. Man From Beyond, The (1922) :star::star:
52. Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The: The Beginning (2006) :star::star:1/2
53. Frankenstein, El Vampiro Y Compania (1962) 1/2:star:
54. Hands of Orlac, The (1924) :star::star::star:
Early science fiction mixed with drama has a man (Harry Houdini) frozen in the Arctic for 100 years. When he's discovered, a scientist thraws him out and when he awakens he wants the love of his life back. This is a pretty boring film even with its short running time of 61-minutes. There's really not too much going on as a murder sideplot is pretty boring. An exciting ending and seeing Houdini do some of his famous stunts are the only reasons to watch this.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The: The Beginning (2006) :star::star:1/2
Prequel to the remake shows us how the cannibalistic family came to be. I was a strong supporter of the remake, not because I thought it was a good film but I did appreciate that they tried to do something new and fresh instead of just copying the original Tobe Hooper film. That film came slightly under a three-star (good) rating as does this one, although this new series seems to have a possible bright future. The first fifty-five minutes found me really caught up in the story and characters. As with the remake, R. Lee Ermey is very effective and quite creepy and this leads to some rather intense scenes between he and the four teens. Up to this point the film was a good three-stars but then the films dies in its tracks as the brain in the screenplay gets turned off in favor of showing us various graphic murders. I don't mind the murders but I wish the screenplay had kept its brains like the earlier portion of the film. I really loved the fact that they ended the film with everyone dying. This was the only way for the film to end and I'm glad the producer's didn't try to force on a happy ending.
Nothing great or even that good but a worthy film to view for horror fans.
Frankenstein, El Vampiro Y Compania (1962) 1/2:star:
Incredibly stupid Mexican film is pretty much a scene for scene remake of Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein. It's a wonder Universal didn't sue the hell out of the producers of this thing but I'm going to guess not too many people saw this thing in America. The man who played Dracula (I'm not going to bother looking up his name) gives without a doubt the worst performance I've seen anyone give as the Count and that includes my three year old cousin. The Frankenstein monster looks incredibly silly but the Wolf Man is a rather interesting cousin-banging inbred mess. He looks like a cross between a pig, a bat and a wolf. The director, Benito Alazraki, also directed the horrid Spiritism and Curse of the Doll People, which I had planned on watching later in the month. I'm not so sure now.
Hands of Orlac, The (1924) :star::star::star:
This German version of the famous story is certainly a lot better than the boring 1961 version with Christopher Lee and is also a step up from the more famous 1935 film Mad Love with Peter Lorre. As the story goes, a concert pianist (Conrad Veidt) has his hands damaged during a train wreck but doctor's do a transplant and accidentally give him the hands of a killer. Soon afterwards the hands take on a life of their own and start killing. Here's another German Expressionism horror film that really takes control of the viewer and takes them for a ride. The director, Robert Wiene, also made the masterpiece The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari and this film serves as one of the more chilling silent horror films. The best aspect is the performance from Veidt who I found just as good here as he was in The Man Who Laughs. He's able to get sympathy out of the character and he also manages to be very menacing during the murder scenes. The film also has some very eerie and creepy moments including the first scene where the hands come to life. This is a rather rare film and various versions are out there. I was able to view the longest cut of the film (93 minutes) but the title cards were in German with Spanish subs. The music score was also quite horrid so I actually turned the sound off while watching this. With a proper screening I'd certainly raise the rating.
2006 Horror Challenge
01. Crime of Dr. Crespi, The (1935) :star::star:
02. Missing Guest, The (1938) :star::star:
03. Torture Ship (1939) :star::star:
04. Hand of Death (1962) :star::star::star:
05. Last Shark, The (1981) :star::star:1/2
06. School Killer (2001) :star::star::star:1/2
07. Blackenstein (1973) :star:1/2
08. Dr. Black, Mr. Hyde (1976) :star::star:1/2
09. You'll Find Out (1940) :star::star:1/2
10. Weird Woman (1944) :star::star:1/2
11. Dead Man's Eyes (1944) :star::star::star:
12. Jess Franco's Perversions (2005) :star:1/2
13. Oomo-Oomo, The Shark God (1949) :star::star:
14. Terror From the Year 5000 (1958) :star::star:
15. Zombie '90 Extreme Pestilence (1991) :star:1/2
16. House of Terror (1959) :star::star:1/2
17. Chaos (2005) :star::star::star:
18. I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (2006) :star::star:
19. Imprint (2006) :star::star::star:
20. Lugosi: Hollywood's Dracula (1997) :star::star::star:
21. That's the Spirit (1933) :star::star:
22. Midnight Menace (1946) :star:
23. Monkey's Paw, The (1948) :star::star:
24. Host to a Ghost (1941) :star::star:1/2
25. Motor Home Massacre (2005) BOMB
26. Absurd (1981) :star::star:
27. Frankenstein (1931) :star::star::star::star:
28. Frankenstein (1910) :star::star::star:
29. Ninth Guest, The (1934) :star::star::star:
30. Undying Monster, The (1942) :star::star::star:
31. I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957) :star::star::star:
32. Never Too Late (1937) :star::star:1/2
33. Murder in the Red Barn, The (1935) :star::star:1/2
34. Crocodile (2000) :star::star:
35. Dance of the Dead (2005) :star::star:
36. Black Dahlia (2006) BOMB
37. Cemetery of Terror (1985) :star:
38. Revenge of the Living Dead Girls (1987) :star::star::star:
39. Frozen Ghost, The (1945) :star::star:1/2
40. Strange Confession (1945) :star::star::star:
41. Pillow of Death (1945) :star:1/2
42. Flying Serpent, The (1946) :star::star:1/2
43. Visitor Q (2001) :star::star:
44. Ringu (1998) :star::star::star:
45. Vampiri, I (1956) :star::star:
46. Laurel-Hardy Murder Case, The (1930) :star::star::star:1/2
47. Maniac (1934) BOMB
48. Raven, The (1935) :star::star::star::star:
49. Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The (1974) :star::star::star:
50. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, The (1987) :star::star:1/2
51. Man From Beyond, The (1922) :star::star:
52. Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The: The Beginning (2006) :star::star:1/2
53. Frankenstein, El Vampiro Y Compania (1962) 1/2:star:
54. Hands of Orlac, The (1924) :star::star::star: