Michael Elliott
Senior HTF Member
Puppet Master: Axis Termination (2017) * 1/2
The final film in the original series as well as the final film in the Nazi trilogy. This was certainly a step down from the previous film, which means it's right on par for the series. This one does offer more blood than some of the previous films but at the same time it's clear that the crowd funding didn't get them enough money as the effects are still rather bad and there just aren't any interesting characters here. Oh well, it was a nice run.
Porno Holocaust (1981) 1/2
Where in the hell are we as a society when a film like this is on a terrific Blu-ray while stuff like GREED and THE WIND are unreleased? This Joe D'Amato film is downright horrid on pretty much every level outside of a couple brief scenes but it's amazing how much worse it is on a crystal clear disc. This is truly a wretched film that has very little going for it as a group of people end up on an island where they are attacked by a creature with a large you know what. What the fuck was D'Amato thinking? Why in the hell would anyone think someone like this needed to run just short of two hours? Why were women having sex with Shannon and his wart balls? How much were these people paid? Why the hell did I know this film was so horrid yet dropped $32?
A Return to Salem's Lot (1987) ** 1/2
This was my first time watching this Larry Cohen sequel to the Tobe Hooper film. The negative reviews kept me away but after watching the film it was rather funny to see so many people probably hated this because it wasn't like the original. It's also funny to think that Hooper was also in trouble "with the fans" because his CHAINSAW sequel wasn't like the original. For the most part I thought this was a fairly entertaining vampire movie that offered some nice vampire action and effects. I also thought Samuel Fuller was a lot of fun as the Nazi killer who decides to go after the vampires. The only problem is that it runs way too long at 100-minutes.
Chaos (2005) ***
This remake of THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT starts off with some bullshit about it being a message film meant to warn people of the horrors that are out there. Bullshit. This is a straight up exploitation movie. It will probably always be remembered for the Roger Ebert controversy and I still remember his review and everything that followed. Why he ever watched the movie is what I'd love to know. With all of that being said, the point of an exploitation mover is to make you have a reaction and there's no doubt that this movie does that. The movie is sick and vile and the violence is gross enough to make you react. There are a lot of sloppy moments and some poorly executed things but this is typical of the genre.
Giallo in Venice (1979) ** 1/2
A couple dead bodies turn up and a detective must figure out what happened. The story to this giallo is rather weak and in all honesty the characters are rather bland too. I'd also add that there's not a bit of style so on that level this giallo isn't all that special. With that being said, the sleaze here is so outrageous that you can't help but be entertained by this film. This is as perverted as Fulci's THE NEW YORK RIPPER with some full masturbation scenes as well as some violence so graphic that you're brain is going to wonder what the fuck you're watching. I won't ruin the biggest and most violent scene in the movie but it's just downright shocking what they went for and it's these moments that make the film worth watching even with all the flaws.
Absurd (1981) **
Chilling film that was clearly an attempt by Joe D'Amato to warn us against voting for Hilary Clinton. The George Eastman killer stalking a house full of people was obviously an attempt by D'Amato to warn us against Clinton who would have killed our babies, killed our income and killed everything great about our country. It's amazing to see how spot on D'Amato was. Sorry, just an absurd spoof of the shit I'm constantly reading on my timeline. In reality I don't see why people enjoy this movie as it really is deadly slow, contains the worst Super Bowl party in history and there's just really not much here outside of the terrific score and some gory death scenes. The film is okay but once again D'Amato shows that he really wasn't much of a director.
Phantom of Death (1988) ** 1/2
Ruggero Deodato's tale of a concert pianist (Michael York) who comes down with a disfiguring disease that turns him into a killing maniac. This here is basically a slasher version of The Phantom of the Opera and I was surprised to see Deodato given such a decent budget as well as a nice cast. The problem with the film is that the cat and mouse game between the killer and the police inspector doesn't work and there isn't any suspense. The story itself is pretty lame but that's to be expected of the genre. What does work are the performances with York, Edwige Fenech, Donald Pleasence and Giovanni Lombardo Radic offering up good work. The make-up effects used on York's face were also extremely good and there are a couple extremely bloody murders that really set themselves apart.
Twins of Evil (1971) ***
Story wise there's really nothing fresh or original here but it's certainly a very entertaining movie thanks in large part to its cast. By 1971 there were countless films with an actor playing a religious freak going around killing people in the name of God but Peter Cushing takes the role and really makes it his own. Unlike the blood-thirsty characters of other films, I think Cushing really brings something to the role that makes you really care for this guy as he does feel and think he's doing the right thing when he's killing these women. I won't spoil certain aspects of the film but I'll just say that Cushing is truly great here and makes this one of his more memorable Hammer performances. The supporting cast is a lot of fun with Dennis Price turning in one of his better performances from this period and then there are the Collinson twins. Sure, they aren't Oscar-worthy actresses but they look great and the cinematography does both of them justice. The added blood, sexuality and nudity makes this one of Hammer's better products from this era.
Countess Dracula (1971) ** 1/2
Elderly Countess Elisabeth (Ingrid Pitt) discovers that she can restore her youth and beauty with the blood of virgins. This Hammer production isn't quite what I'd consider a "good" film but it's certainly an entertaining one thanks in large part to the terrific cast. Pitt turns in an excellent performance in what's basically two different roles. There's no question that her beauty is what makes this film as she was in the prime of her looks. No one would argue with the sexuality that she brings to the film. Nigel Green was also excellent in the role of her former lover who agrees to help her. I thought the atmosphere was good, the cinematography was nice and the score is good as well. There were some pacing issues and I'd argue that the real story was so dark that the film should have gone for a more "R" rated feel. This film seems just a tad bit above what a kid could see but it still well short of an adult movie.
The final film in the original series as well as the final film in the Nazi trilogy. This was certainly a step down from the previous film, which means it's right on par for the series. This one does offer more blood than some of the previous films but at the same time it's clear that the crowd funding didn't get them enough money as the effects are still rather bad and there just aren't any interesting characters here. Oh well, it was a nice run.
Porno Holocaust (1981) 1/2
Where in the hell are we as a society when a film like this is on a terrific Blu-ray while stuff like GREED and THE WIND are unreleased? This Joe D'Amato film is downright horrid on pretty much every level outside of a couple brief scenes but it's amazing how much worse it is on a crystal clear disc. This is truly a wretched film that has very little going for it as a group of people end up on an island where they are attacked by a creature with a large you know what. What the fuck was D'Amato thinking? Why in the hell would anyone think someone like this needed to run just short of two hours? Why were women having sex with Shannon and his wart balls? How much were these people paid? Why the hell did I know this film was so horrid yet dropped $32?
A Return to Salem's Lot (1987) ** 1/2
This was my first time watching this Larry Cohen sequel to the Tobe Hooper film. The negative reviews kept me away but after watching the film it was rather funny to see so many people probably hated this because it wasn't like the original. It's also funny to think that Hooper was also in trouble "with the fans" because his CHAINSAW sequel wasn't like the original. For the most part I thought this was a fairly entertaining vampire movie that offered some nice vampire action and effects. I also thought Samuel Fuller was a lot of fun as the Nazi killer who decides to go after the vampires. The only problem is that it runs way too long at 100-minutes.
Chaos (2005) ***
This remake of THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT starts off with some bullshit about it being a message film meant to warn people of the horrors that are out there. Bullshit. This is a straight up exploitation movie. It will probably always be remembered for the Roger Ebert controversy and I still remember his review and everything that followed. Why he ever watched the movie is what I'd love to know. With all of that being said, the point of an exploitation mover is to make you have a reaction and there's no doubt that this movie does that. The movie is sick and vile and the violence is gross enough to make you react. There are a lot of sloppy moments and some poorly executed things but this is typical of the genre.
Giallo in Venice (1979) ** 1/2
A couple dead bodies turn up and a detective must figure out what happened. The story to this giallo is rather weak and in all honesty the characters are rather bland too. I'd also add that there's not a bit of style so on that level this giallo isn't all that special. With that being said, the sleaze here is so outrageous that you can't help but be entertained by this film. This is as perverted as Fulci's THE NEW YORK RIPPER with some full masturbation scenes as well as some violence so graphic that you're brain is going to wonder what the fuck you're watching. I won't ruin the biggest and most violent scene in the movie but it's just downright shocking what they went for and it's these moments that make the film worth watching even with all the flaws.
Absurd (1981) **
Chilling film that was clearly an attempt by Joe D'Amato to warn us against voting for Hilary Clinton. The George Eastman killer stalking a house full of people was obviously an attempt by D'Amato to warn us against Clinton who would have killed our babies, killed our income and killed everything great about our country. It's amazing to see how spot on D'Amato was. Sorry, just an absurd spoof of the shit I'm constantly reading on my timeline. In reality I don't see why people enjoy this movie as it really is deadly slow, contains the worst Super Bowl party in history and there's just really not much here outside of the terrific score and some gory death scenes. The film is okay but once again D'Amato shows that he really wasn't much of a director.
Phantom of Death (1988) ** 1/2
Ruggero Deodato's tale of a concert pianist (Michael York) who comes down with a disfiguring disease that turns him into a killing maniac. This here is basically a slasher version of The Phantom of the Opera and I was surprised to see Deodato given such a decent budget as well as a nice cast. The problem with the film is that the cat and mouse game between the killer and the police inspector doesn't work and there isn't any suspense. The story itself is pretty lame but that's to be expected of the genre. What does work are the performances with York, Edwige Fenech, Donald Pleasence and Giovanni Lombardo Radic offering up good work. The make-up effects used on York's face were also extremely good and there are a couple extremely bloody murders that really set themselves apart.
Twins of Evil (1971) ***
Story wise there's really nothing fresh or original here but it's certainly a very entertaining movie thanks in large part to its cast. By 1971 there were countless films with an actor playing a religious freak going around killing people in the name of God but Peter Cushing takes the role and really makes it his own. Unlike the blood-thirsty characters of other films, I think Cushing really brings something to the role that makes you really care for this guy as he does feel and think he's doing the right thing when he's killing these women. I won't spoil certain aspects of the film but I'll just say that Cushing is truly great here and makes this one of his more memorable Hammer performances. The supporting cast is a lot of fun with Dennis Price turning in one of his better performances from this period and then there are the Collinson twins. Sure, they aren't Oscar-worthy actresses but they look great and the cinematography does both of them justice. The added blood, sexuality and nudity makes this one of Hammer's better products from this era.
Countess Dracula (1971) ** 1/2
Elderly Countess Elisabeth (Ingrid Pitt) discovers that she can restore her youth and beauty with the blood of virgins. This Hammer production isn't quite what I'd consider a "good" film but it's certainly an entertaining one thanks in large part to the terrific cast. Pitt turns in an excellent performance in what's basically two different roles. There's no question that her beauty is what makes this film as she was in the prime of her looks. No one would argue with the sexuality that she brings to the film. Nigel Green was also excellent in the role of her former lover who agrees to help her. I thought the atmosphere was good, the cinematography was nice and the score is good as well. There were some pacing issues and I'd argue that the real story was so dark that the film should have gone for a more "R" rated feel. This film seems just a tad bit above what a kid could see but it still well short of an adult movie.