Radioman970
Senior HTF Member
My September viewings. October is above.
Here's my list so far in Sept and it includes some non-horrors. Any questions about them, ask away! I'll start a new one for Oct.
* = new to me
Updated 9/24: ask me about any of these if you'd like!
And finally... Sept is over.
Here's my list so far in Sept and it includes some non-horrors. Any questions about them, ask away! I'll start a new one for Oct.
* = new to me
Friday, August 31
1. Tcm. 74
* 2. Darkness.
Sat., Sept 1
* 3. Night Listener. Really enjoyed this but it felt a bit underdone, incomplete... the interview material on the disc told me there could have been more.
* 4. Cropsey. Scary documentary. Get your hands on this! It's more of a slow building creeper than a Blair Witch kind of "what the @#$% is that!!!"
* 5. Triangle. That is TZ... this is TZ on dope. Any questions?
6. House of Wax
Sun., Sept 2
7. Sunshine. Can't recommend this enough. second viewing...stuff that bothered me years ago when I first watched this no longer... that's funny.
8. Halloween Curse of Michael Myers
* 9. Mad Butcher/extras (a something weird DVD)
* 10. Apollo 18. better than expected but nothing super duper great. Decent enough idea. Felt like an old 50s space movie on the moon. I liked.
Mon, Sept 3
* 11. The Signal. Excellent idea. Really gets nutty in several places.
12. Deadgirl. Extremely creative. Some really good acting. But as the title suggests, very disturbing.
* 13. Winter's Bone. Not horror but disturbing all the same.
14. The Man with Two Brains
Tues, Sept 4
15. SAW II
16. Sleepaway Camp II
* 17. Dead End. took me a bit to catch on to what this was doing. Once I did it's now a fav of mine. LOVED it!
Wed, Sept 5
* 18. Daybreakers. Good, but not THAT good. didn't feel as polished as the cast would suggest. Could have used better ideas throughout.
19. High School Big Shot (MST3k) -not horror
Thurs, Sept 6
20. Red Zone Cuba. (MST3K) -not horror
* 21. Vacancy. Starts very well. The camera work is pretty good. Good acting. Not sure when I started to just laugh at it and have a good time...but that happened.
* 22. Torture Garden. very disappointed in this amicus.
Fri, Sept 7
* 23. Rose Red (part 1) -disappointing and ....
Sat, Sept 8
* 23. Rose Red (part 2) -just so looooooooong without anything actually new to the table. Had King seen stuff like Legend of Hell House? That old Vincent Price film?
24. Night of the Demons
* 25. Tunnel. The group moving through a tunnel bits were a bit pedestrian. What they find was really scary though. Some polish, this would have been a classic. It's okay as is.
* Stephen King's Nightmares &U Dreamscapes: Umney
Sun, Sept 9
26. Danger! Death Ray. (MST3K) -not horror, but damn fun!
* 27. Rest Stop 2 (Uncut). Better than expected. I'd say better than the first. Had some excellent laughs among the tension.
* 28. Them (aka, Ils). superb. Original French film that was sort of remade. I'll not mention the remake to avoid spoilers, but everyone should see this. Really, I loved it. A new fav. Shocking!
* 29. The Fog (2005) Unrated. And underrated if you ask me. I had a good time. No, it's nowhere near the classic original which I feel is nearly equal with JC Halloween. But it is enjoyable. Glad I tookthe chance on it.
30. Return of the Living Dead
31. Child's Play
Mon, Sept 10
* 32. Monster. 2003 I'd heard of this performance from the actress and wanted to see it for myself. She really is excellent.
* 33. Ssssssss. Starts excellent. Struther Martin is terrific with those snakes! But then it goes completely wonky. I was scratching my head and wondering why MST3K never tackled it.
Tues, Sept 11.
34. The Beast of Yucca Flats (MST3K) -hilarity as giant as Tor Johnson's heart. A GREAT time.
* 35. Grave Encounters. Extremely disappointed. Lots of people liked this... I was bored. Came off as completely fake and silly. Nothing worked for me on this. And I was in the mood for a movie like this.
36. Jack Brooks Monster Slayer. Gave this a second go around to try and see if it improves with a different mood.. .or at maybe why I didnt like the first time. Still don't care for it. The "hero" Jack Brooks needed to be like Ash (Evil Dead) or the guy from Dead Alive or something like that. He simply isn't likable in any way. Sad really, because it's almost good. Not enough interesting stuff happens. The whole last part of the film in the school just labor from bit to bit. I was so damn glad when the credits rolled. That will probably be it for me on this film. Not worth $3 at Big Lots.
Wed, Sept 12.
37. Halloween H2O. I feel this is underrated. San-fran-tastic cast! feels a little short.
38. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
* 39. Home Movies. (2008) another with an excellent idea of watching a family's home movies as strange things unfold. Different from PA (not a ghost movie). really really gets creepy and there's some laughs too. At least I think I was supposed to be laughing. Highly recommended.
Thurs, Sept 13.
* 40. Sheitan. Loved this! Has a great slow build. The character of Joseph is a delight (among other things).
41. Pitch Black.
Fri, Sept 14.
Munsters. "Grandpa Leaves Home"
* 42. Puppetmaster 1. Bought the 12 movie set Echo Bridge put out with all the Puppetmasters and 3 Killjoy movies. Will probably return since all this is only on 3 one sided discs. A ripoff. That poor transferring job was distracting. don't buy it. The movie was okay.
Sat., Sept. 15.
43. Angel's Revenge. (MST3K) -not horror
* 44. Innkeepers. weak ending but LOVED the rest. I guess I found the young female character charming. And the guy was funny. and their relationship was fun to watch. The scares were subtle and worked good for a slow build. But then the ending and... nothing really really bad, just kind of "that's it?" So much potential to be a classic.
45. Child's Play 2.
Tales from the Darkside. "The Trouble with Mary Jane". Excellent episode of this series.
Sun, Sept. 16.
* 46. Lake Mungo. Now this is what I"M takin' bout! Crazy documentary about a missing girl. also has those moments "am I supposed to be laughing?". can't recommend this enough.
47. Omen II.
* 48. Fight for your Life.
* Club Dread. (bailed) - didn't finish this. Stopped watching at the 25 minute mark (stopped laughing some time before that). I'll give it another go in the future. Need silly mood for this, not laughless bastard mode.
Mon, Sept. 17.
49. Severence. After Club Dread, this similar but much superior film righted things. Among my most favorites. Had a ball as usual. beats the crap outta of Club Dread's first 25 minutes at least...
50. Transparent Man. (MST3K)
Tues, Sept. 18.
* 51. Pathology. Holy ....! Unexpectedly great... this was twisted and in a good way. WAY way better than expected. Really gooey and disturbing. Well worth the $3 as Big Lots. Get a copy today.
* 52. Below. submarines and something from the great beyond...! OOooooOOOOOooooooo..... pretty good.
Wed, Sept. 19.
* NBC Cold Cases x2: "Silence in a Small Town"/"Hunting the Unicorn". suitably disturbing real stories. Silent is about a missing high school kid. I was riveted. the narrators speech was odd at points, the the story came accross. The Unicorn one just made me mad. ..I got this set free for ordering Bozo Collection 2 and The Monster from Planet X from oldies.com!! Woo hoo!!
* 53. The Host. Not bad. Lot of heart among the laughs and excitement. good monster. I wouldn't say it's anything great though.
Thurs, Sept. 20.
* 54. Splinter. Crazy monster idea. I don't think I've seen anything quite like that before. The story to carry it works fine, nothing special. But that's enough. Highly recommend. Just expect some gore.
55. Samson Vs. The Vampire Women. (MST3K)
Fri, Sept 21.
* 56. What lies Beneath. I laughed during many parts of this. It's not a comedy. tee hee! Still, great cast and pretty fun little horror mystery kind of deal. very light weight...your mom would like it.
57. SAW III. I like this first 3. I have 4 and 5 on hand this year, have seen neither.
Sat., Sept 22.
58.
1. Tcm. 74
* 2. Darkness.
Sat., Sept 1
* 3. Night Listener. Really enjoyed this but it felt a bit underdone, incomplete... the interview material on the disc told me there could have been more.
* 4. Cropsey. Scary documentary. Get your hands on this! It's more of a slow building creeper than a Blair Witch kind of "what the @#$% is that!!!"
* 5. Triangle. That is TZ... this is TZ on dope. Any questions?
6. House of Wax
Sun., Sept 2
7. Sunshine. Can't recommend this enough. second viewing...stuff that bothered me years ago when I first watched this no longer... that's funny.
8. Halloween Curse of Michael Myers
* 9. Mad Butcher/extras (a something weird DVD)
* 10. Apollo 18. better than expected but nothing super duper great. Decent enough idea. Felt like an old 50s space movie on the moon. I liked.
Mon, Sept 3
* 11. The Signal. Excellent idea. Really gets nutty in several places.
12. Deadgirl. Extremely creative. Some really good acting. But as the title suggests, very disturbing.
* 13. Winter's Bone. Not horror but disturbing all the same.
14. The Man with Two Brains
Tues, Sept 4
15. SAW II
16. Sleepaway Camp II
* 17. Dead End. took me a bit to catch on to what this was doing. Once I did it's now a fav of mine. LOVED it!
Wed, Sept 5
* 18. Daybreakers. Good, but not THAT good. didn't feel as polished as the cast would suggest. Could have used better ideas throughout.
19. High School Big Shot (MST3k) -not horror
Thurs, Sept 6
20. Red Zone Cuba. (MST3K) -not horror
* 21. Vacancy. Starts very well. The camera work is pretty good. Good acting. Not sure when I started to just laugh at it and have a good time...but that happened.
* 22. Torture Garden. very disappointed in this amicus.
Fri, Sept 7
* 23. Rose Red (part 1) -disappointing and ....
Sat, Sept 8
* 23. Rose Red (part 2) -just so looooooooong without anything actually new to the table. Had King seen stuff like Legend of Hell House? That old Vincent Price film?
24. Night of the Demons
* 25. Tunnel. The group moving through a tunnel bits were a bit pedestrian. What they find was really scary though. Some polish, this would have been a classic. It's okay as is.
* Stephen King's Nightmares &U Dreamscapes: Umney
Sun, Sept 9
26. Danger! Death Ray. (MST3K) -not horror, but damn fun!
* 27. Rest Stop 2 (Uncut). Better than expected. I'd say better than the first. Had some excellent laughs among the tension.
* 28. Them (aka, Ils). superb. Original French film that was sort of remade. I'll not mention the remake to avoid spoilers, but everyone should see this. Really, I loved it. A new fav. Shocking!
* 29. The Fog (2005) Unrated. And underrated if you ask me. I had a good time. No, it's nowhere near the classic original which I feel is nearly equal with JC Halloween. But it is enjoyable. Glad I tookthe chance on it.
30. Return of the Living Dead
31. Child's Play
Mon, Sept 10
* 32. Monster. 2003 I'd heard of this performance from the actress and wanted to see it for myself. She really is excellent.
* 33. Ssssssss. Starts excellent. Struther Martin is terrific with those snakes! But then it goes completely wonky. I was scratching my head and wondering why MST3K never tackled it.
Tues, Sept 11.
34. The Beast of Yucca Flats (MST3K) -hilarity as giant as Tor Johnson's heart. A GREAT time.
* 35. Grave Encounters. Extremely disappointed. Lots of people liked this... I was bored. Came off as completely fake and silly. Nothing worked for me on this. And I was in the mood for a movie like this.
36. Jack Brooks Monster Slayer. Gave this a second go around to try and see if it improves with a different mood.. .or at maybe why I didnt like the first time. Still don't care for it. The "hero" Jack Brooks needed to be like Ash (Evil Dead) or the guy from Dead Alive or something like that. He simply isn't likable in any way. Sad really, because it's almost good. Not enough interesting stuff happens. The whole last part of the film in the school just labor from bit to bit. I was so damn glad when the credits rolled. That will probably be it for me on this film. Not worth $3 at Big Lots.
Wed, Sept 12.
37. Halloween H2O. I feel this is underrated. San-fran-tastic cast! feels a little short.
38. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
* 39. Home Movies. (2008) another with an excellent idea of watching a family's home movies as strange things unfold. Different from PA (not a ghost movie). really really gets creepy and there's some laughs too. At least I think I was supposed to be laughing. Highly recommended.
Thurs, Sept 13.
* 40. Sheitan. Loved this! Has a great slow build. The character of Joseph is a delight (among other things).
41. Pitch Black.
Fri, Sept 14.
Munsters. "Grandpa Leaves Home"
* 42. Puppetmaster 1. Bought the 12 movie set Echo Bridge put out with all the Puppetmasters and 3 Killjoy movies. Will probably return since all this is only on 3 one sided discs. A ripoff. That poor transferring job was distracting. don't buy it. The movie was okay.
Sat., Sept. 15.
43. Angel's Revenge. (MST3K) -not horror
* 44. Innkeepers. weak ending but LOVED the rest. I guess I found the young female character charming. And the guy was funny. and their relationship was fun to watch. The scares were subtle and worked good for a slow build. But then the ending and... nothing really really bad, just kind of "that's it?" So much potential to be a classic.
45. Child's Play 2.
Tales from the Darkside. "The Trouble with Mary Jane". Excellent episode of this series.
Sun, Sept. 16.
* 46. Lake Mungo. Now this is what I"M takin' bout! Crazy documentary about a missing girl. also has those moments "am I supposed to be laughing?". can't recommend this enough.
47. Omen II.
* 48. Fight for your Life.
* Club Dread. (bailed) - didn't finish this. Stopped watching at the 25 minute mark (stopped laughing some time before that). I'll give it another go in the future. Need silly mood for this, not laughless bastard mode.
Mon, Sept. 17.
49. Severence. After Club Dread, this similar but much superior film righted things. Among my most favorites. Had a ball as usual. beats the crap outta of Club Dread's first 25 minutes at least...
50. Transparent Man. (MST3K)
Tues, Sept. 18.
* 51. Pathology. Holy ....! Unexpectedly great... this was twisted and in a good way. WAY way better than expected. Really gooey and disturbing. Well worth the $3 as Big Lots. Get a copy today.
* 52. Below. submarines and something from the great beyond...! OOooooOOOOOooooooo..... pretty good.
Wed, Sept. 19.
* NBC Cold Cases x2: "Silence in a Small Town"/"Hunting the Unicorn". suitably disturbing real stories. Silent is about a missing high school kid. I was riveted. the narrators speech was odd at points, the the story came accross. The Unicorn one just made me mad. ..I got this set free for ordering Bozo Collection 2 and The Monster from Planet X from oldies.com!! Woo hoo!!
* 53. The Host. Not bad. Lot of heart among the laughs and excitement. good monster. I wouldn't say it's anything great though.
Thurs, Sept. 20.
* 54. Splinter. Crazy monster idea. I don't think I've seen anything quite like that before. The story to carry it works fine, nothing special. But that's enough. Highly recommend. Just expect some gore.
55. Samson Vs. The Vampire Women. (MST3K)
Fri, Sept 21.
* 56. What lies Beneath. I laughed during many parts of this. It's not a comedy. tee hee! Still, great cast and pretty fun little horror mystery kind of deal. very light weight...your mom would like it.
57. SAW III. I like this first 3. I have 4 and 5 on hand this year, have seen neither.
Sat., Sept 22.
58.
Sat., Sept 22.
* 58. Shivers.
* 59. Taking Lives.
* 60. Halloween Resurrection.
Sun, Sept. 23.
* 61. The Man from Planet X.
62. Open Water.
63. Jeepers Creepers.
* 64. Jennifer's Body Extended.
* 65. Valerie & her Week of Wonders
Mon, Sept 24.
66. Night of the Blood Beast. (MST3K)
* 67. 28 Weeks Later.
Tues., Sept 25.
68.
* 58. Shivers.
* 59. Taking Lives.
* 60. Halloween Resurrection.
Sun, Sept. 23.
* 61. The Man from Planet X.
62. Open Water.
63. Jeepers Creepers.
* 64. Jennifer's Body Extended.
* 65. Valerie & her Week of Wonders
Mon, Sept 24.
66. Night of the Blood Beast. (MST3K)
* 67. 28 Weeks Later.
Tues., Sept 25.
68.
Tues., Sept 25.
68. My Bloody Valentine reboot.
* 69. Ju-on 2: The Curse.
* 70. Pontypool.
Wed., sept 26.
Munsters "Herman's Rival"
71. Black Christmas 1974.
Thurs, Sept 27.
Addam's Family "Wednesday Leaves Home"
* 72. Harpoon: the Whale Watching Massacre.
73. Donnie Darko.
Fri. Sept 28
* 74. Prey.
75. American Gothic.
Sat, Sept 29.
76. Devil Times Five.
* 77. Cabin Fever 2.
78. The Brute Man. (MST3K)
* 79. Blackbeard.
Sun, Sept 30.
80. Legion.
* 81. Guardian.
82. Serpent & the Rainbow.
* 83. Dog House.
68. My Bloody Valentine reboot.
* 69. Ju-on 2: The Curse.
* 70. Pontypool.
Wed., sept 26.
Munsters "Herman's Rival"
71. Black Christmas 1974.
Thurs, Sept 27.
Addam's Family "Wednesday Leaves Home"
* 72. Harpoon: the Whale Watching Massacre.
73. Donnie Darko.
Fri. Sept 28
* 74. Prey.
75. American Gothic.
Sat, Sept 29.
76. Devil Times Five.
* 77. Cabin Fever 2.
78. The Brute Man. (MST3K)
* 79. Blackbeard.
Sun, Sept 30.
80. Legion.
* 81. Guardian.
82. Serpent & the Rainbow.
* 83. Dog House.