Odd SimCity 4 Problem...

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Brian Harnish, Apr 13, 2003.

  1. Brian Harnish

    Brian Harnish Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got SimCity 4 a few weeks ago. Once I installed it everything seemed to work fine...except for the disasters. When I created a natural disaster such as a tornado, for example, it keeps automatically freezing every 1.5-2 seconds until the disaster has finished its course. I'm sure it's not my system as my specs are well above the minimum system requirements. Current system specs are:

    1.5 GHz Athlon XP Processor
    512 MB DDR RAM
    ATI Radeon 64MB SDR Video card
    SoundBlaster Audigy MP+ soundcard
    30 GB 7200 RPM Maxtor HD (2.5 years old)

    I even downloaded (and installed) the software update and the problem still persists. Anyone have any idea as to what may be causing this problem?
     
  2. Joel Mack

    Joel Mack Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    I seem to recall SC4 having some sort of issue with Radeons, but honestly can't recall what it was. I want to say it was related to text displaying correctly, though...

    Current drivers for all the hardware?
     
  3. Brian Harnish

    Brian Harnish Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joel- Yup...all current WinXP drivers for all the hardware are there.

    Does anyone else have specific information regarding the SimCity 4 problems w/Radeons?
     
  4. RossTerry

    RossTerry Guest

    also check out the patch that is available for it
     
  5. Bill Griffith

    Bill Griffith Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brian,

    I would say your system meets the minimum game requirements, but not the reccomended.

    The issue your having sound like either the video card, or system memory. I'm running a 128 DDR Radeon (8700 I believe) and have never had graphics problems.

    I would say stack up on more RAM. If your only have 512MB your system probably uses close to 100MB just running your basic background programs.

    If you have a really big city does it slow down as it gets bigger. If so I would say this is definatly a system memory issue.
     
  6. Joshua Moran

    Joshua Moran Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2000
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    The game runs like a dog. Especially when your city gets huge. Also you need to try the patch to fix the radeon problem.
     

Share This Page