November Sales data from TRSTS

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dan B, Jan 9, 2003.

  1. Dan B

    Dan B Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Found at the Gaming Age forum. Click this link to download the Excel spreadsheet.
    The usual warning:
    (Sega fans with weak stomachs don't look) [​IMG]
    In related news, Sony is claiming to have sold 8 million PS2s between November and December. (lost the link...I'll post it in a bit)
    Here's the chart in HTML format:
    http://system-zero.com/sales/nov/500.html
     
  2. Dan B

    Dan B Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
  3. Romier S

    Romier S Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    3,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dan, I posted that Sony story in the hardware section in the Xbox Vs PS2 online thread. Massive success for Sony.
     
  4. Dan B

    Dan B Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    I didn't know those Sony numbers were posted because I quit reading that thread a while ago. [​IMG]
    Speaking of Splinter Cell, Ubi Soft is claiming to have sold 1.6 million copies worldwide so far! It's gonna end up with big numbers across all platforms, I think.
    Shinobi has been advertised pretty heavily, I don't know if that's a big reason for it's success or not...there's been a pretty positive reaction to Panzer's commercial so far (based on what I'm reading on message boards on the 'net), let's hope they keep running it for more than a couple of weeks. [​IMG]
     
  5. Philip_S

    Philip_S Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm, a 60,000 unit gap between the Gamecube and Xbox versions of some 3rd party games. And people on other message boards wonder why there's a rumor that 3rd parties will start cancelling GC ports in droves.
     
  6. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    48,304
    Likes Received:
    5,481
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    Guys,

    From now on please do not directly quote
    Press Material on this forum. Please provide
    a link to it instead.

    Thank You
     
  7. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    poor Sega sales make Kelley_B cry. Everyone go out and buy some Sega games as to not make Kelley_B cry.
     
  8. Joel Mack

    Joel Mack Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  9. Mark A. Chan

    Mark A. Chan Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG] at the sales numbers for GTA: Vice City.
     
  10. BrianB

    BrianB Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2000
    Messages:
    5,205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some more stats:

    Total game sales for Nov (share %) [ave unit $]:

    PS2: 8,801,226 (54%) [$39]
    PSX: 2,791,790 (17%) [$17]
    Xbox: 2,379,318 (15%) [$44]
    GC: 2,157,160 (13%) [$45]
    N64: 83,922 (1%) [$21]
    DC: 41,698 (0%) [$12]

    Yes, that's right, kids: almost $350million of PS2 games, and roughly
    $100million of Xbox and GC games.

    In the top 10 all time best sellers chart on each format, the
    significant changes are:


    o GTA:VC storms up from 8th to take second spot from Gran Turismo 3,
    so GTA has the top two spots!
    o MGS2 gets pushed down to 6th from 3rd by the two Maddens.
    o Each one of the PS2 top 10 have now sold more than 1 million.
    o Super Mario Sunshine moves up one place to 2nd, displacing Luigi's
    Mansion.
    o Xbox and GC still only have one million seller each (Halo and Super
    Smash Brothers Melee), but the GC has a couple of others that are
    close (on 800k).
     
  11. Dan B

    Dan B Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Here are some more stats for you Brian. (thanks to CaptainABAB at GA-Forum for these)

    Top 30 in terms of how many titles are on this spreadsheet..

    ELECTRONIC ARTS 273
    SONY 244
    INFOGRAMES 171
    ACCLAIM ENTERTAINMENT 165
    MIDWAY 141
    KONAMI OF AMERICA 118
    ACTIVISION 107
    SEGA OF AMERICA 98
    THQ 97
    UBISOFT 93
    CAPCOM USA 83
    EIDOS INTERACTIVE 81
    NAMCO 72
    NINTENDO OF AMERICA 66
    AGETEC 61
    TAKE 2 INTERACTIVE 55
    THE 3DO COMPANY 46
    INTERPLAY PRODUCTIONS 43
    CRAVE ENTERTAINMENT 43
    VIVENDI UNIVERSAL 30
    LUCASARTS ENTERTAINMENT 28
    ATLUS 26
    MULTIPLE VIDEO GAME MANUFACTUR 23
    BAM! ENTERTAINMENT 23
    SQUARE EA 22
    TECMO 22
    MICROSOFT 21
    TITUS SOFTWARE 20
    TDK MEDIACTIVE 18
    KOEI 17

    Top 20 in terms of total units sold...

    ELECTRONIC ARTS 2841816
    TAKE 2 INTERACTIVE 1886325
    SONY 1327570
    ACTIVISION 1134323
    THQ 976528
    NINTENDO OF AMERICA 955758
    MIDWAY 640046
    SEGA OF AMERICA 613118
    UBISOFT 604756
    INFOGRAMES 554305
    KONAMI OF AMERICA 512904
    MICROSOFT 488383
    NAMCO 433661
    MULTIPLE VIDEO GAME MANUFACTUR 419212
    CAPCOM USA 395755
    ACCLAIM ENTERTAINMENT 368228
    EIDOS INTERACTIVE 257362
    LUCASARTS ENTERTAINMENT 236608
    VIVENDI UNIVERSAL 235296
    SQUARE EA 228648

    Top 20 in terms of $ for Nov

    ELECTRONIC ARTS $120,602,907.98
    TAKE 2 INTERACTIVE $83,898,440.17
    NINTENDO OF AMERICA $44,715,722.33
    ACTIVISION $41,599,985.45
    SONY $36,317,293.12
    THQ $35,913,858.04
    MIDWAY $25,340,471.54
    SEGA OF AMERICA $23,357,461.03
    UBISOFT $22,770,421.56
    INFOGRAMES $19,722,154.76
    KONAMI OF AMERICA $17,785,021.96
    MICROSOFT $17,699,598.58
    CAPCOM USA $14,166,140.77
    NAMCO $13,661,126.11
    EIDOS INTERACTIVE $11,668,079.44
    SQUARE EA $10,487,972.29
    LUCASARTS ENTERTAINMENT $9,649,772.84
    ACCLAIM ENTERTAINMENT $9,181,259.92
    VIVENDI UNIVERSAL $6,895,580.44
    MULTIPLE VIDEO GAME MANUFACTUR $6,020,188.41

    SEGA OF AMERICA PS2 334392 $12,224,529.11
    SEGA OF AMERICA GCN 140078 $6,092,425.58
    SEGA OF AMERICA XBX 114849 $4,768,849.70
    SEGA OF AMERICA DC 23800 $271,656.64

    ELECTRONIC ARTS PS2 1720584 $76,001,111.83
    ELECTRONIC ARTS XBX 451318 $20,786,493.39
    ELECTRONIC ARTS GCN 358587 $15,081,376.47
    ELECTRONIC ARTS PSX 304747 $8,614,829.92
    ELECTRONIC ARTS N64 6580 $119,096.38

    CAPCOM USA PS2 199435 $5,041,147.90
    CAPCOM USA GCN 129626 $6,121,000.97
    CAPCOM USA PSX 51196 $883,256.34
    CAPCOM USA XBX 12485 $2,059,162.08
    CAPCOM USA DC 1922 $19,001.96
    CAPCOM USA N64 1090 $42,571.52

    EIDOS INTERACTIVE PS2 143909 $6,588,392.02
    EIDOS INTERACTIVE XBX 71108 $3,491,556.12
    EIDOS INTERACTIVE GCN 25063 $1,238,102.00
    EIDOS INTERACTIVE PSX 16455 $340,183.65
    EIDOS INTERACTIVE DC 795 $8,584.40
    EIDOS INTERACTIVE N64 32 $1,261.25

    KONAMI OF AMERICA PS2 269952 $9,272,793.29
    KONAMI OF AMERICA PSX 165588 $4,857,416.81
    KONAMI OF AMERICA XBX 72857 $3,539,417.46
    KONAMI OF AMERICA GCN 3929 $107,064.95
    KONAMI OF AMERICA DC 502 $6,720.45
    KONAMI OF AMERICA N64 75 $1,608.99

    MIDWAY PS2 370364 $15,142,360.09
    MIDWAY XBX 145767 $6,596,458.99
    MIDWAY GCN 69741 $2,994,229.63
    MIDWAY PSX 52885 $587,748.48
    MIDWAY N64 717 $12,870.77
    MIDWAY DC 572 $6,803.58

    And top 15 most sold units since 95...

    SONY 80,475,021
    ELECTRONIC ARTS 79998254
    NINTENDO OF AMERICA 66547307
    INFOGRAMES 28801642
    ACTIVISION 27503993
    ACCLAIM ENTERTAINMENT 25871241
    THQ 23863724
    MIDWAY 23410029
    TAKE 2 INTERACTIVE 19824533
    NAMCO 19031335
    SEGA OF AMERICA 16282011
    CAPCOM USA 15871980
    EIDOS INTERACTIVE 14083194
    KONAMI OF AMERICA 13157468
    SQUARE EA 9,353,389
     
  12. Dan B

    Dan B Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    One more point; the TRSTS data only represent something like 60%* of actual sales. Certain stores are not included.

    *just an estimate, if anyone has the answer, please let me know.
     
  13. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Probably most noteably Wal-Mart, who always resists any tracking of their evil
     
  14. BrianB

    BrianB Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2000
    Messages:
    5,205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup, no real Walmart figures, but NPD claim to "scale" their stats to account for Walmart sales, whatever that means.
     
  15. Steve Clark

    Steve Clark Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  16. BrianB

    BrianB Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2000
    Messages:
    5,205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wouldn't expect so, Steve, and I know in the UK they certainly don't. Basically, as "pack ins", they're not scanned seperately so don't get included in these charts.

    However, if a retailer throws in a game, that game may get scanned into their system as a sale. Just depends. You'll notice JSRF+SegaGT is a "special edition" & not two regular games bundled. That make sense?
     
  17. Rob_Pierce

    Rob_Pierce Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is a great spreadsheet, thanks for posting it, Dan.

    My only question: can they find the only guy that bought
    "GUNDAM SIDE STORY 0079" on the DC in November? I can't believe they track down to one person purchasing a game. I hope he's enjoying it.

    Also, is there any way of tracking the games sold on eBay or other secondary markets? I know these are near impossible to compile, but it would be interesting to see the most frequently re-sold games.
     
  18. Romier S

    Romier S Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    3,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  19. Jon W H

    Jon W H Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     

Share This Page