No phone line?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dave F, Dec 19, 2001.

  1. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is a phone line required for all PVR's? I don't have a phone line (I use a cable modem & cellphone), so am I out of luck?

    -Dave
     
  2. Jeff R.

    Jeff R. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 31, 1999
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a hack for the Tivo, called Tivonet, that allows you to install an ethernet card in it so it can get updates via a broadband connection. You can find some experts on the subject at http://www.tivocommunity.com/. I haven't attempted this hack yet but from what I've seen, it is a little tricky.
     
  3. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
    The new Replay 4000 units require an internet connection and cannot use a phone line.

    M.
     

Share This Page