No color adjust on DVI? How common is this?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by [email protected], Apr 15, 2005.

  1. Frank@N

    [email protected] Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was seriously looking at a Samsung 42" ED plasma for 2K (open box), but was turned off by no permanent settings adjustment on the DVI port.

    Apparently you could change picture settings, but when the TV was turned off, it would reset to defaults...

    The manual also seemed to suggest that the DVI port was only to be used for DTV hookups.

    DVD player was to be connected by component only.

    Thought this was odd...
     
  2. Ronn.W

    Ronn.W Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I'd agree that it sounds odd. It seems fairly worthless if that's the case.
     
  3. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not that uncommon though. There have been a couple of similar posts as of late. I would think these can be calibrated in the service menu though.
     
  4. James Phung

    James Phung Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Usually your DVI source (ie dvi dvd player) should provide settings for you to adjust color.
     
  5. Frank@N

    [email protected] Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the info.

    I change color level frequently (per program and per channel).

    Black level only occasionally and white level rarely.

    Having to enter a DVI device menu (player, cable box) to do this seems awkward.
     
  6. Jorge M

    Jorge M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just curious -- why do you change color so frequently?
     
  7. Frank@N

    [email protected] Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I find that color levels vary wildly from channel to channel and with DVD transfers spanning almost eight years there's similar problems.

    If I'm going to watch something, I usually tweak the picture.

    Add to that the fact that most sets are mis-calibrated out of the box and you've got a problem with a set that doesn't retain picture changes on every input.

    My current set only allows one settings group (not per input), but at least it remembers my settings.
     
  8. bud green

    bud green Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow..I hope my Mits does not do that when I switch to DVI ( WS55315.
     
  9. Kelvin Tucker

    Kelvin Tucker Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 1999
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think that you are safe Bud. The Mits xx515's have seperate color memory for DVI, and I "assume" the same would be true for the xx315's.

    Maybe this is just a Plasma thing [​IMG] Although, the xx515 line seems to have the same problem (no permanent settings) with the Firewire IEEE-1394 port.
     
  10. Ronn.W

    Ronn.W Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    On some, sure, but I've never seen a DVD player that has as accurate or as indepth picture settings as my TV does.
     
  11. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DVI sends out digitized RGB, you should not have access to color saturation or balance controls in your display. Such operable functions indicate that your display is down-grading the DVI into some other format. In most all cases with RGB sent analog or via DVI/HDMI (take careful note that HDMI can also send YCbCr) you will not have access to any color saturation or balance controls. You will likely be limited purely to greyscale and black and white points. Sharpness may or may not be accessible, depending on display.
     
  12. JohnnyG

    JohnnyG Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Heck, you technically shouldn't have a tint control with component video either, but it's almost always there anyway.
     
  13. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tint or hue is also known as color balance, mentioned above. Should not apply at all on RGB signals. If it functions, it indicates that somewhere there is poor design and a bottleneck with RGB being turned into an inferior format for the application of this control and perhaps other "features." This shouldn't be present on professional displays.
     

Share This Page