No audio with DVI/HDMI

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by JGiampa, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. JGiampa

    JGiampa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys I just got my tv in and I hooked up the cable box (Motorola) which has DVI only no HDMI, so i hooked it up DVI-HDMI. I get real good video but no audio.

    WHen I hook it up through the components it works fine. Should I go out and get an optical cable and hook it up in conjuction with the DVI/HDMI? Im not really sure what to do.


    Joe
     
  2. Seth=L

    Seth=L Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DVI is a video only output, even if you use a DVI-HDMI adapter.

    I would use a Toslink (optical) to make the audio connection.
     
  3. JGiampa

    JGiampa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok cool ill get one today,

    thanks
     
  4. JGiampa

    JGiampa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok so now i have the optical and the dvi/hdmi hooked up.

    still no sound...

    Any pointers you guys can help me with?
     
  5. Barry_B_B

    Barry_B_B Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure the receiver and the cable box are set for TOSLINK (optical) audio; you may have to select a digital input on the receiver for the cable box and/or select digital vs analog output on the cable box. Which model of each do you have?
     
  6. JGiampa

    JGiampa Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I still have to buy a receiver... but for the moment I have a Motorolla cable box (doesnt seem to be any model number on it). It does not support HDMI thats why I have the DVI...
     

Share This Page