What's new

New vid card but some games dont work!!??? (1 Viewer)

Gerald LaFrance

Supporting Actor
Joined
May 28, 2002
Messages
516
Location
Earth
Real Name
Gerald LaFrance
Hi I just recently bought a Gainward G4 4800 TI AGP 8x, I installed per instructions got it working then I loaded up 2 games QuakeI and Falcon 4 SP3 and the game would load then freeze having to reboot.

I had Directx 9 installed with the card and I reinstalled the old card. I was wondering if directx was the reason for the games not working, cause I went back to directx 8.1 and was wondering should I reinstall the card and try it again??

sys specs: Win Me; P4 2.4ghz; Via P4PB 400Mobo 512ram PC2700 DDR
THNX:D
 

Matt DeVillier

Supporting Actor
Joined
Sep 3, 1999
Messages
773
get the latest nvidia drivers if you don't have them already. Quake doesn't even use DirectX for video (OpenGL for video, DX for sound), so it's highly doubtful that is the problem. Also make sure fastwrites is off in your bios, as most modern video cards perform better and more stably without it on.
 

Camp

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Dec 3, 1999
Messages
2,301
What was the old card? Generally, it's a good idea to totally remove all the old drivers prior to installing the new card.
 

Gerald LaFrance

Supporting Actor
Joined
May 28, 2002
Messages
516
Location
Earth
Real Name
Gerald LaFrance
The old card was a Xtasy Geforce 4 mx420. I did delete the old drivers and used the new drivers supplied on the disk of the new vid card. I was able to play Total Air War and EF 2000v2.0 they ran fine just doesnt make sence why the other games didnt work!!??:)
 

Gerald LaFrance

Supporting Actor
Joined
May 28, 2002
Messages
516
Location
Earth
Real Name
Gerald LaFrance
they were the drivers that came with the card on the disk. I even tried earlier versions I thought it was directx 9 weird!!:)
 

Zac_p

Auditioning
Joined
Apr 25, 2003
Messages
9
the questien is why did you buy a GEFORCE instead the new standard ATI RADEON????????????
 

Joel Mack

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 29, 1999
Messages
2,317
they were the drivers that came with the card on the disk. I even tried earlier versions I thought it was directx 9 weird!!
So, I'm confused. I can almost guarantee that whatever drivers are on the CD are out-of-date. Did you try the newest Detonators? Still not working?
 

Gerald LaFrance

Supporting Actor
Joined
May 28, 2002
Messages
516
Location
Earth
Real Name
Gerald LaFrance
I bought the Nvidia to work with my 3-D glasses ATI dont support the glasses.

the drivers on the disk were the newest ones out 43.45. I was hoping that it was directx i guess ill have to try it again to see if it works with directx 8.1!! :D
 

Matt DeVillier

Supporting Actor
Joined
Sep 3, 1999
Messages
773
don't try to uninstall DX9, you'll end up having to reinstall the OS. And it's most likely not the problem (really!). Did you check out the fastwrites option yet?

Joel: I'd wager that ATI's current catalyst drivers are just as compatible as nvidia's detanators.
 

Gerald LaFrance

Supporting Actor
Joined
May 28, 2002
Messages
516
Location
Earth
Real Name
Gerald LaFrance
Matt I went into BIOS didnt see anything like fastwrites option!! PERHAPS its under something similar or not??
I just tried to reinstall the card same thing doesnt run a few games, I believe it might be a windows compatibility issue im runnin win Me perhaps I should go with win XP??!!;)
 

Joel Mack

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 29, 1999
Messages
2,317
Joel: I'd wager that ATI's current catalyst drivers are just as compatible as nvidia's detanators.
Maybe. Maybe not. I know as recently as Sim City 4 they were still having issues.

Anyhow, I'll never know. ATI wore out their welcome in my computer several lies...er...chipsets ago.
 

JeremyFr

Supporting Actor
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
794
I agree Matt Win Me has got to be one of the most unstable OS's they ever put out next to B.O.B. hehe how many remember that sheraid. at any rate I would highly recommend upgrading to XP Pro you will unlock alot of what your machine has and Win Me is uncapable of utilizing. Win Me was developed years before the P4 was even a concept let alone SD RAM etc and most definately not made to support AGP 8x. Upgrade OS!!!! hehe
 

Gerald LaFrance

Supporting Actor
Joined
May 28, 2002
Messages
516
Location
Earth
Real Name
Gerald LaFrance
OK when I upgrade to Win XP Pro i checked they have the full version will I have to a clean install or just install over win ME??:D
 

MikeAlletto

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2000
Messages
2,369
You are also trying to play some pretty old games. Are they completely updated to the latest version?
 

Gerald LaFrance

Supporting Actor
Joined
May 28, 2002
Messages
516
Location
Earth
Real Name
Gerald LaFrance
mike yes there updated to the latest and Falcon4 is updated with Super Pack 3!! Where can I get Win XP Pro?? I checked Googlegear but I have to buy hardware with the purchase of XP !! I also checked Best Buy but they want 200 bucks!!
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
349,180
Messages
4,871,310
Members
142,506
Latest member
ruiyu
Recent bookmarks
0
Top