New cpu running @ wrong speed?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Kris McLaughlin, Mar 7, 2002.

  1. Kris McLaughlin

    Kris McLaughlin Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all,

    I just set up my new system yesterday, it is as follows:

    Athlon 1800+ XP

    Gigabyte 7VTXE+ mobo (VIA KT266A)

    512MB DDR

    WIN2k SP2

    The problem is, when I look at my System Information in Windows, it reports the processor only running at 1161Mhz. Why is this, and what do I need to do to get it up to 1530Mhz?

    I have already tweaked the BIOS a bit, first loading the Perfomance Defaults, then turing on "Top Performance". Please let me know what I've overlooked.

    PS- I got the guys at the computer store to mount the CPU/Heatsink/Fan for me, so I know that part at least was done correctly.

    Thanks in advance,
     
  2. James St

    James St Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 1999
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is your FSB speed currently set at 100? If so then change it to 133.
     
  3. Rob Varto

    Rob Varto Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2000
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    James is right. When you initially set up your cpu through the BIOS you usually run through the "safest" settings. Once you get up and runnings, change your FSB and the next time you reboot, you'll notice your cpu now running at the 1800+ setting.
     
  4. Kris McLaughlin

    Kris McLaughlin Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2000
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the help guys! [​IMG]
    I think I found it in the BIOS, now to try it....
    Cheers,
     
  5. Jeff Blair

    Jeff Blair Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya, changeing it to 133 FSB should fix it for ya. I just replaced my MoBo, and processer. I only had 100mz SDRAM at the time, so it was reading at about 1.2Mhz After I got me some 2600 DDR, and changed the FSB to 133 it saw it as XP1800
     

Share This Page