Netgear MR314 setup wizard

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Nathan_R, Jun 28, 2002.

  1. Nathan_R

    Nathan_R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2000
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I'm completely lost. I've purchased two of these wireless routers in the past 6 months. I thought the first one had bad software, but now it must be me, as I cannot configure this thing to save my life.

    I point my browser to the address listed in the instruction manual. I enter the correct username and password to access the Setup Wizard. So then I see the welcome screen. Now no matter what I click on, the welcome screen only refreshes-- no wizard, no advanced configuration, nothing!

    Can anyone help me out?

    Thanks.
    ~~Nathan
     
  2. DonRoeber

    DonRoeber Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Perhaps it's a problem with your browser? Try using a different one?

    My RT314 can also be configured via telnet. See if your router can.
     
  3. Nathan_R

    Nathan_R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2000
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the heads-up. I'll try both suggestions tonight.
    Best regards,
    ~~Nathan
     
  4. Nathan_R

    Nathan_R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2000
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update: apparently, IE 5.5 had problems on my machine with the MR314. I tried using Opera (wish I had thought of this on my own) and it worked without a glitch. Man, I wish I had known that two routers ago... [​IMG]
    Thanks again and best regards,
    ~~Nathan
     

Share This Page