1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Netgear MR314 setup wizard

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Nathan_R, Jun 28, 2002.

  1. Nathan_R

    Nathan_R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2000
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I'm completely lost. I've purchased two of these wireless routers in the past 6 months. I thought the first one had bad software, but now it must be me, as I cannot configure this thing to save my life.

    I point my browser to the address listed in the instruction manual. I enter the correct username and password to access the Setup Wizard. So then I see the welcome screen. Now no matter what I click on, the welcome screen only refreshes-- no wizard, no advanced configuration, nothing!

    Can anyone help me out?

    Thanks.
    ~~Nathan
     
  2. DonRoeber

    DonRoeber Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Perhaps it's a problem with your browser? Try using a different one?

    My RT314 can also be configured via telnet. See if your router can.
     
  3. Nathan_R

    Nathan_R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2000
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the heads-up. I'll try both suggestions tonight.
    Best regards,
    ~~Nathan
     
  4. Nathan_R

    Nathan_R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2000
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update: apparently, IE 5.5 had problems on my machine with the MR314. I tried using Opera (wish I had thought of this on my own) and it worked without a glitch. Man, I wish I had known that two routers ago... [​IMG]
    Thanks again and best regards,
    ~~Nathan
     

Share This Page