Need help with Directv receiver channels problem

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Alf S, Oct 1, 2001.

  1. Alf S

    Alf S Banned
    BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    622
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Alfer
    I initally thought that DTV was having problems with some of their channels because I mysteriously had some of them disappear from my channel line up.
    After a few calls to DTV to find someone who knew even a little about DSS, I found a guy who had me check all my transponders on the signal meter test (RCA model 523 receiver). It turns out that all my EVEN numbered transponders register "0" on the scale, and 96 or so on the odds. Also on the evens, it says to adjust dish 3 degrees.
    Note: The main receiver downstairs has no problems whatsover, and has all the channels I'm missing upstairs.
    The guy said it could be my dual LNB, or the receiver.
    Has anyone had such a problem?? If so how was it fixed??
    Thanks for any advice you may have
    Alfer
    ------------------
    Check out my new Home Theater site and my NEW HT 6.1 Pic's at The Enormodome
    Join my new Yahoo "Club Enormodome" for LIVE HT and DVD chats at: Club Enormodome
     
  2. David Ebbert

    David Ebbert Extra

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2000
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check your user profiles to make sure the channels weren't unchecked (deleted from view)for some reason. I know that when I uncheck them (because I don't want to see them) sometimes they mysteriously re-appear. Maybe somehow they mysteriously became unchecked.
    Just a thought.
     
  3. Robert Houghton

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1998
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try swapping receivers. I had a problem similar, but I was only having a problem with one transponder. In my case it was the receiver. Replaced and everything was fine.
    ------------------
     
  4. Bryan Acevedo

    Bryan Acevedo Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you have the 2nd receiver set up? Does it have its own coax run from the satellite dish? Or do you have a splitter off of a single LNB? If you have a splitter, it won't work. You have to have a dual LNB with two seperate runs, one for each receiver. The reason is that the LNB can only be in one "state", either positive or negative. Maybe your other satellite receiver has the LNB in one state, so the other receiver can't change to the channels on the other transponders. As long as you have one dual LNB, you can split off of that with a multiplexor into several different receivers. This may or may not be the problem, but it kind of sounds like it.
    Also, make sure your receiver is setup for the right kind of dish (oval and not the bigger elliptical ones or vice versa) depending on what you have. Maybe it is trying to find a transponder on a satellite that it can't see.
    Good luck!
    Bryan
     
  5. Alf S

    Alf S Banned
    BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    622
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Alfer
    PROBLEM SOLVED!!
    Boy do I feel dumb! I can hook up a 6.1 Home Theater system and all it's components, but this SIMPLE problem slipped past me.
    I unplugged the receiver to take it downstairs to see if it worked down there, and as I grabbed for the coax cable, it fell apart in my hand!!
    Needless to say, when I plugged in a new coax, all was well....
    Thanks for the reply's though.
    Alfer
    ------------------
    Check out my new Home Theater site and my NEW HT 6.1 Pic's at The Enormodome
    Join my new Yahoo "Club Enormodome" for LIVE HT and DVD chats at: Club Enormodome
     

Share This Page