Need help setting dma on my tdk cd burner

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Patrick_M, Feb 12, 2003.

  1. Patrick_M

    Patrick_M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Liteon Dvd rom and and a tdk cd burner. Per the manufacturer instructions the tdk is the master and the dvd is the slave. When I had windows me they both ran as an ultra dma device with no problems, but now with windows xp they are set to pio mode only and I cant get it to change, even though I have repeatedly set them to "ultra dma if available". So now my 32x burner is not burning well, since it cant keep up with my hard drive, which is an 80 gig WD that run at ultra dma 5. How can I get these devices to be set with dma on where they will stay? I am starting to get really hacked off with xp pro, while my computer crashes a lot less than with me, xp does not seem to be cd burner friendly. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you can't change the setting, the only way I know to get it back to DMA is through deleting a few checksum values in the registry (they reappear on the next bootup).

    Disclaimer: Editing the registry can really hose up your system if you are unfamiliar with the process. Do not attempt this if you feel uncomfortable with editing the registry:

    1. Open RegEdit
    2. Find the following KEY
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEMCurrentControlSetContro lClass{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}00x
    The last four digits will be 0000, 0001, 0002, 0003, and so on.
    Under each key, delete all occurences of the following values:
    MasterIdDataChecksum
    SlaveIdDataChecksum.

    3. Reboot the computer.
    4. Windows will now redetect DMA settings.

    -Dave
     
  3. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. Patrick_M

    Patrick_M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the info Dave. While I have read things on changing the registry, I have never actually done. I will make careful notes of how the registry appears before I proceed. Hopefully that will do the trick. Thanks again.
     
  5. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have any questions, just let me know. My old computer has a goofy IDE controller, so I've had to delete those keys many times. [​IMG]

    -Dave
     
  6. Patrick_M

    Patrick_M Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Dave, it worked like a charm. Both drives are now recognized as dma, and my burner is perfoming like it was before I installed XP. (Just to test it, I have been burning cds for the last half hour [​IMG] )

    Is it likely that windows will do that again? Is this a register key that I am going to have to change often? I hope not, but it was pretty simple.

    Anyhow, thanks again, I was getting pretty frustrated with XP over this, before I was running Windows ME, and the only thing I could get to work well was my burner, now with XP, everything was working much better except my burner...but now my burner is back and I am one happy camper [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Everytime there is an error in traffic, the DMA level will get bumped down a notch until it hits PIO. In my situation, I would occaisionally have a burn just stall out, and everything would reset to PIO when I rebooted. Hopefully your system is more stable. Just in case though, you can bookmark that registry section in RegEdit. [​IMG]

    -Dave
     
  8. jeff peterson

    jeff peterson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1998
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running Windows 98SE...I don't see the 'class' part of that combination in my registry. I DO see deviceclass but then not the next bit.. any suggestions for me?
     
  9. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This registry fix is for XP only - I'm not sure if there is a corresponding fix for 98. In 98, I've always been able to go into the device manager, and change the DMA settings in the properties for the IDE controller.

    -Dave
     

Share This Page