1. The HTF Tapatalk application has been discontinued. Please see the thread in the Forum Help & Feedback area for more information.
    Dismiss Notice

Need cable box codes for GuidePlus on ProScan TV

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by MickeS, Sep 19, 2002.

  1. MickeS

    MickeS Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a ProScan TV (don't know model number, sorry, it's a few years old) and thought I'd try out the GuidePlus thingie. When I set it up, it asks for the ID code for my cable box, so it can change the channels on the cable box I presume.

    Does anyone have a list of these codes? I don't have a manual for the TV. I'd really appreciate the help!
     
  2. MickeS

    MickeS Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nobody here owns a ProScan TV and has a manual for it?
     
  3. MickeS

    MickeS Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh, come on people, help me out here! [​IMG]
     
  4. Bill Will

    Bill Will Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have them but I would try RCA www.rca.com & download one of the owner manual's on a top of the line RCA TV. The codes in those owner manuals should also work for your Proscan TV. Hope this helps you out.
     
  5. MickeS

    MickeS Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the suggestion, Bill. I have tried that, and apparently the newer models of their TV have a "detect the cable box" function, so they don't supply any codes for them. At least I didn't find them. Thanks anyway for your suggestion.
    EDIT: Bill, I have to thank you again! I was so stupid that I searched for words like "cable", "codes" and stuff on the site, and found instructions for the newer models... but when I searched for the model number, PS32125, I found a link to the manual! Duh!
    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction again! [​IMG]
    /Mike
     
  6. Bill Will

    Bill Will Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hope you found the code you were after[​IMG]
     
  7. MickeS

    MickeS Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    Actually... turns out that my Digital Cable modem is a Motorola, and that is not listed in the manual... however, I believe Motorola should have the same code as General Instruments, right? I haven't had the opportunity to test it yet though.
     

Share This Page