My TV cannot take 720P, I can't see HDTV channels with my DTC-100, how do I upconvert

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Jim Carr, Dec 24, 2003.

  1. Jim Carr

    Jim Carr Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The subject says it all.. I can see HDnet becuaes it's 1080i, but any channel that comes in (DTV) 720 P.. my mitsu platinum doesn't except it.

    The manual says your HDTV tuner (my dtc100) must upconvert or down convert to 1080 or 480p, how do I do this? How do I make my dtc100 do this so I can view 720p material?

    thanks guys!!!


    Jim
     
  2. greg_t

    greg_t Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Isn't there a menu in the HD tuner that will allow you to set this? I myself don't have an HD tuner, but I have a friend who has one from his cable company and it has a menu where you can tell it to use either 720p or 1080i. On his, the tuner must be off in order to get into the menu.
     
  3. Jim Carr

    Jim Carr Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Greg, nothing like that in the DTC-100 unfortunetly [​IMG]

    thanks for the reply though. Anyone with this receiver know how to do this? I put on HDnet, everything is fine... I put on discovery HD or ESPN and the screen is black!

    thanks guys.

    Jim
     
  4. Jim Carr

    Jim Carr Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One thing to add here, I notice it DOESNT have the latest firmware... could that matter?

    It's a mitsu 65-819 Not sure about the 819... its my buddies Tv, 2 years old.... HD tuner built in..we're runing hte DTC-100 via the component converter (VHCD300) to the DTV section of the TV. We get everything except those channels in 720p (espn, discovery) and they are just blank?

    thanks again
     
  5. Stephen Tu

    Stephen Tu Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My understanding is that the DTC100 is so old it doesn't even have an option for 720p out. It automatically converts to 1080i.

    As for why you aren't getting anything for ESPN/DSCV, maybe they are on a bird you don't have access to currently? Do you have the "triple-sat" HDTV dish?

    DSCV AFAIK is 1080i; it shouldn't be a 1080i/720p issue.
     
  6. Jim Carr

    Jim Carr Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I do have the trip sat and all 3 lnbs. I read somewhere last night that if you DONT have the latest firmware, you don't get some channels on the 3rd dish. I am pretty sure that is what is going on here. Now I just have to figure out how to upgrade my firmware.

    thanks !

    Jim
     
  7. Mike Capulli

    Mike Capulli Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ive had my DTC100 for almost a year now and I dont have any problems like that. I am converting the VGA signals to Component via the "audio authority" converter. There are only a few options for the signal in the menu but nothing as far as signal type. I believe the DTC100 upscales everything to 1080i which is fine because my TV would have done that anyways. Cant you update your firmware in the menu and get it over the satellite?
     

Share This Page