my IE has me confused. can anyone explain this to me?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by TonyD, Apr 3, 2002.

  1. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    17,235
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
    it doesnt always happen but sometimes when i open an ei ver. 6 browser it will take forever t load. until i open my aol program then ie browser will pop right on like it is supposed to.

    i have cable internet so it shouldnt need aol for anything.

    so do i have a setting somewere that is not reading the cable access?

    also when i get an error when trying to close a window my windows xp shows a window to send the error to microsoft but when it checks for the connection it just sits there until i cancel sending the error. so it seems that sometimes ie cant find my internet cable.

    help.
     
  2. MikeAlletto

    MikeAlletto Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd check your proxy settings...maybe it thinks there should be one when there shouldn't be.
     
  3. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    17,235
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
    well maybe but i'm not savvy in this type of thing so thats why i hope someone can give me a for dummies version of what to check [​IMG]
     
  4. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    17,235
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
    no thoughts on this?
     
  5. Chad Ellinger

    Chad Ellinger Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2000
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Under Tools / Internet Options in IE, click the setup button. A wizard will pop up asking you a bunch of questions. Make sure you say that you are connected to a LAN, and check "Automatic Proxy Detection" when it asks. That should fix your problem.
     

Share This Page