Motorola 6208

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Bryan J, May 7, 2004.

  1. Bryan J

    Bryan J Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm an Insight Communications subscriber who is hopefully entering into the PVR world. They offer the Motorola 6208 (80GB HD, DVI) for $13/month on top of the digital cable fee. Do you think I should jump on this or are there better options out there for the money? Anyone know if the ports are active for output to a computer via firewire etc?

    Thanks!

    peace,
    bryan
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    It depends on what you are looking for. If want something that you set up like a VCR (timer based) to record when you want, then most cable company DVRs fit the bill. If you want name based recording (tell the DVR the shows you like and it records them when they are on) then you need something Tivo or Replay.

    -Robert
     
  3. Stephen Tu

    Stephen Tu Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Why would Dish network's actions matter? This is Motorola / Insight cable. People with 62xx boxes have reported working firewire. Also cable companies signed agreements requiring that they provide firewire-equipped boxes.
     
  4. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    They didn't remove a key feature of their high end receiver to save a dollar or two. Firewire does not have digital copy protection like HDMI interfaces. I wouldn't be surprised if there had been some outside pressure to remove it.

    -Robert
     
  5. Stephen Tu

    Stephen Tu Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not true. Firewire supports the "DTCP" encryption method, aka "5C".

    And like I stated before, Motorola does have working firewire on their 62xx boxes. People are already using it to record to D-VHS & PC. What Dish did doesn't really give you good basis to know what Motorola is doing.

    There are no outside pressures to remove Firewire; content providers have signed off on the method. Cable companies signed an agreement with the FCC that included provisions requiring that they provide boxes with the interface.
     
  6. Cindy V

    Cindy V Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jump on it. Supposidly, it can record HD material. I have 3 replays and one TIVO/DVD player and when a 6208 comes available in the Chicagoland area, I awill be all over Comcast to get it.
     
  7. Matt Weldy

    Matt Weldy Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so for someone who has comcast and does not yet have the 6208 yet. How do you transfer or copy to a computer via the firewire?
     
  8. Stephen Tu

    Stephen Tu Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a big thread on firewire for Motorola 62xx boxes over at www.avsforum.com in the "HDTV recorders" section.
     
  9. DanielKennedy

    DanielKennedy Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Bryan

    check out broadband(dot)motorola(dot)com

    there is a lot of info on the box and it's features.
    sorry I cant post the url's as a newbe

    Seeya,
    Daniel
     
  10. marc

    marc Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey Cindy,

    Let me know when it is in your area. I am in the northern subs and it is not yet. Not time frame.

    Marc
     
  11. Cindy V

    Cindy V Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Marc,

    I found out on the AVS forum that someone from the northern suburbs and Vernon Hills got a 6208 by calling comcast and threatening to get satellite instead if they could not get a 6208. I tried today and sure enough the first person said they will not be available until November. I mentioned that I could get HD DVR with satellite and I was not willing to wait until November especially since I had heard that others in the area had them already.

    Sure enough, I was connected to the retention dept and they are setting me up with one (only one per household until they are officially released). A supervisor will call me tomorrow to set up a time to come to the house and install. They just put the codes for my area into the computer this week and left one out. That is why I could not get a date today.

    Try it, you will be pleasently surprised.

    Cindy
     
  12. Matt Weldy

    Matt Weldy Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried also but unfortunalty it didnt work for me. I'll try another day and another time to see if I can get someone else to give in.
     
  13. Cindy V

    Cindy V Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It could be that it has not been activated in your area. I lucked out as they were coding the program into the computer right before I called.

    Wait a month or 2 and try it again.

    Cindy
     

Share This Page