More New Computer Questions....

Discussion in 'Computers' started by JimmyM, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. JimmyM

    JimmyM Extra

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I got to thinking earlier....my new computer came loaded with XP Home. When shopping around, most manufacturers explicitly stated "Dell/Compaq/whoever recommends Windows XP Professional." Is there any reason for this recommendation, other than the fact that it gets them more money? I wouldn't call myself a true Home user, in that I do care about stability and networking (soon I may implement a home network to split a cable line among four computers) and about being able to "hot rod" Windows to my liking. Does XP Home provide enough of these capabilities to warrant keeping it, or should I upgrade to Pro?

    Upgrading to Pro would also solve my earlier concern about the lack of a true XP Installation CD, but I don't know if it's worth the cost. I have seen XP Pro OEM CDs available, but I don't think I clearly understand the OEM concept: is the CD a full install?

    Also, I know that the Upgrade CD would work from XP Home, but if I were to upgrade I would want to completely format and start again, erasing any proof of previous Windows software. Previously, I have done this using a Windows 98SE Upgrade disc and using my old Win 3.11 floppies as proof, but XP won't accept Win 3.11. However, I do have an older computer with a 98SE install (albeit from an upgrade CD). I hope this doesn't break any forum rules, but are there certain files that the CD looks for from 98SE that I can put on a floppy and use as proof? If not, could I simply install the 98SE hard drive as a slave and use that as proof?

    Finally, I am a high school student: is there any discount for Windows XP software available like there is for OfficeXP?
     
  2. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. You can buy XP Pro Academic Edition for about $89.

    As far as real benefits to you, there are some (multiprocessor support, which isn't you; corporate network support, again not you; remote desktop support.. not you; support for 4GB vs. 2GB pageable) but the fundamental core is the same..

    Now, that having been said, if you want to do it, yes, you can use a Win98SE full disc and it will use that to do a "fresh, full" install. IE, just format up the drive, it will ask for a disc that proves you own windows, feed it that one.
     
  3. JimmyM

    JimmyM Extra

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is, though, the 98 disc is also an upgrade disc. Will it accept this?
     
  4. Chris

    Chris Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1997
    Messages:
    6,788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it will. It can be a 98 Upgrade disc. Will still work.
     
  5. Tony Loewen

    Tony Loewen Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey JimmyM, about the only reason I got pro loaded onto my main computer was for domain registration, which you can't do with home, and remote desktop support. I use this alot, I have a wireless network and my main computer is hooked up to the router, to the phone line (phonetools, good fax and answering machine), and the printers. I also have one laptop (integrated wireless) using home. Only the computer being accessed needs to have pro with remote desktop. I can connect to the main computer and check phone messages from anywhere in the house, and very shortly, I will be setting up the main computer as my HTPC driver, using the laptop (or palm pilot) as a "remote control." This is the only way that I know of to run applications off of another machine without getting into problems with registry and licensing crap. As a step further, I will likely go a little farther and set up remote desktop web connection, and hook up some sensors and webcams to keep an eye on the house while I am away on vacation. I'm not sure if you need pro for remote desktop web connection or not, but I already have it. I imagine you could likely use PC Anywhere or something like that as a remote connection, but as I said, I already have pro.

    That, and again, domain registration, are the only reasons I could think of to go for pro.
     

Share This Page