Monitor Switch

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Ken Holmes, Jun 20, 2004.

  1. Ken Holmes

    Ken Holmes Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a device out there where I can connect 2 computers to 1 monitor and switch between the 2?

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Ken H
     
  2. Ken Holmes

    Ken Holmes Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a device out there where I can connect 2 computers to 1 monitor and switch between the 2?

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Ken H
     
  3. Walter Kittel

    Walter Kittel Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 1998
    Messages:
    5,831
    Likes Received:
    627
    You want a KVM switch. You can check pricewatch, newegg, or simply google for KVM switch and get a variety of types by various manufacturers. I use an Iogear Miniview 2 port KVM that switches video, mouse ( PS2 - not serial ) and keyboard ( PS2 ) and it works great. Pressing the scroll lock key switches between systems ( if they are both powered up of course. ) Purchased mine from Newegg and have been very happy with it.

    Newegg
    pricewatch
    KVMS

    - Walter.
     
  4. Walter Kittel

    Walter Kittel Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 1998
    Messages:
    5,831
    Likes Received:
    627
    You want a KVM switch. You can check pricewatch, newegg, or simply google for KVM switch and get a variety of types by various manufacturers. I use an Iogear Miniview 2 port KVM that switches video, mouse ( PS2 - not serial ) and keyboard ( PS2 ) and it works great. Pressing the scroll lock key switches between systems ( if they are both powered up of course. ) Purchased mine from Newegg and have been very happy with it.

    Newegg
    pricewatch
    KVMS

    - Walter.
     
  5. SethH

    SethH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Walter's right. You want a KVM. Just as a note: if you buy used (or maybe even new) make sure it comes with the appropriate cables. The cables are funny and will cost an extra $20+ if they aren't included.
     
  6. SethH

    SethH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Walter's right. You want a KVM. Just as a note: if you buy used (or maybe even new) make sure it comes with the appropriate cables. The cables are funny and will cost an extra $20+ if they aren't included.
     
  7. Ken Holmes

    Ken Holmes Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help. I'm still debating if this would be a good solution or even a plausible solution for 2 computers (1 mac and 1 pc) to one monitor. These computers are used for grapgic artist purposes and I've read something about video degredation quality issues when using one of theses switches. I just hate to have to spend the $ for another monitor for the new mac that is going to cost an arm and a leg.
     
  8. Ken Holmes

    Ken Holmes Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help. I'm still debating if this would be a good solution or even a plausible solution for 2 computers (1 mac and 1 pc) to one monitor. These computers are used for grapgic artist purposes and I've read something about video degredation quality issues when using one of theses switches. I just hate to have to spend the $ for another monitor for the new mac that is going to cost an arm and a leg.
     
  9. Ken Chan

    Ken Chan Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you buy a decent powered KVM, the quality is fine up to a particular resolution, like maybe 1600x1200. Check the specs. Simple switches with no power are definitely bad. I've had no problems with a Belkin Omniview, but now that I think about it, I'm not sure I've driven it quite that high.
     
  10. Ken Chan

    Ken Chan Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you buy a decent powered KVM, the quality is fine up to a particular resolution, like maybe 1600x1200. Check the specs. Simple switches with no power are definitely bad. I've had no problems with a Belkin Omniview, but now that I think about it, I'm not sure I've driven it quite that high.
     
  11. SethH

    SethH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Definitely read the specs. They should all say what resolution they are good for. A quick question though . . . isn't a Mac's monitor connection different from a PC? I would think this could cause a problem (unless both are DVI).
     
  12. SethH

    SethH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Definitely read the specs. They should all say what resolution they are good for. A quick question though . . . isn't a Mac's monitor connection different from a PC? I would think this could cause a problem (unless both are DVI).
     
  13. Ken Holmes

    Ken Holmes Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I'm not sure about the mac connection that is why I don't know if this would work, anyone with a mac have a clue if this the connection for a monitor different than a pc?
     
  14. Ken Holmes

    Ken Holmes Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I'm not sure about the mac connection that is why I don't know if this would work, anyone with a mac have a clue if this the connection for a monitor different than a pc?
     
  15. Ken.Nischan

    Ken.Nischan Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought a Linksys 8 port KVM but idiotically did not check the type of cables it uses.. once I got it in the mail I found out it didn't use a "regular" KVM style cable but rather a DB25->KVM. The Linksys DB25 cables are $20 a pop too. Ugh.
     
  16. Ken.Nischan

    Ken.Nischan Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought a Linksys 8 port KVM but idiotically did not check the type of cables it uses.. once I got it in the mail I found out it didn't use a "regular" KVM style cable but rather a DB25->KVM. The Linksys DB25 cables are $20 a pop too. Ugh.
     
  17. Ken Chan

    Ken Chan Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depends on the Mac. It could be VGA, DVI, or ADC. DVI should convert to VGA no problem. A really old Mac would have DB15 (right) instead of HDB15 (left) for VGA: [​IMG]
    There are also ADC (right) to DVI (left) converters: [​IMG]
     
  18. Ken Chan

    Ken Chan Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depends on the Mac. It could be VGA, DVI, or ADC. DVI should convert to VGA no problem. A really old Mac would have DB15 (right) instead of HDB15 (left) for VGA: [​IMG]
    There are also ADC (right) to DVI (left) converters: [​IMG]
     
  19. Ken Holmes

    Ken Holmes Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    The mac will be new likely a G5. Would I need to buy one of these adaptors? The monitor I'm wanting to share is a CRT (no DVI).
     
  20. Ken Holmes

    Ken Holmes Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    The mac will be new likely a G5. Would I need to buy one of these adaptors? The monitor I'm wanting to share is a CRT (no DVI).
     

Share This Page