Monitor doesn't work with my KVM switch.

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Mike St.Louis, Feb 11, 2002.

  1. Mike St.Louis

    Mike St.Louis Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 1999
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got a Startech Starview KVM switch (SV411K) to move between my Windows 2000 and Linux PC's.

    For some reason though, my monitor doesn't work through it. I have a KDS Avitron 17" model which has worked well for me. When hooked up through the switch the monitor showes compressed garbled text. After a few minutes the display would show a box with this message:

    Out of Range

    Hf 30 KHz - 70 KHz

    Vf 50 Hz - 160 Hz

    Current Frequency

    Hf 120.1 Hz

    Vf 75 Hz

    I cannot bring up the monitor controls before this message appears and when I was finally able to bring them up I couldn't find a setting for changing frequencies.

    I stuck in a friend's older monitor - a Sony 15" Triniton model and it works fine.

    Suggestions??
     
  2. Thom B

    Thom B Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 1999
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I ran into this awhile back with an Apex switch. If I remember properly the solution was to change the screen refresh rate in display properties.

    - right click the desktop and select properties

    - click on the settings tab

    - click the advanced button

    - click the monitor tab

    - drop the refresh rate to 60 or so

    T
     
  3. Mike St.Louis

    Mike St.Louis Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 1999
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm. Wouldn't that just change the settings for Windows?

    I was thinking that it was a setting on the monitor itself brought up through the digital controls.

    I can use the monitor if I don't go through the switch. There doesn't seem to be a setting for frequency though.

    Are you saying I can set the refresh rate in Windows and it will change it on the monitor? I had the monitor hooked up to my laptop which has a refresh rate setting of 60 Hz.
     
  4. Thom B

    Thom B Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 1999
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure what the exact mechanics are behind the process. I assume that the switch can't pass the signal properly if the refresh rate is set too high.
     

Share This Page