MB/BIOS help

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mike LS, Oct 31, 2003.

  1. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just put together a system with a Shuttle AK38N mobo and an AMD XP2400 processor. I get it all put together and Windows shows that the processor is an XP1800 running at 1.5gHZ (should be 2.0). I know this is due to the FSB being set too slow (it's set to 100 in the BIOS) and it should be set higher.
    I have found the setting in setup, but it is greyed out...not selectable. I know this is a very hardware specific question, but wondered if anyone knows how I can change the FSB speed so my processor will run at full speed? I would guess
    I've emailed Shuttle, but who knows if they will ever get back to me.
     
  2. brentl

    brentl Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 7, 1999
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    1
    When you go in the Bios you should be able to change it. If not go to the Shuttle website and flash your Bios.

    The firmware on your MOBO right now may max out at 1800.

    I needed to do this when I moved from a Duron 1200 to an XP2200.

    Brent
     
  3. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll check into updating the BIOS. It just seem that I should be able to change the FSB setting the way it is now.
     
  4. brentl

    brentl Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 7, 1999
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    1
    I agree, but I've seen some weird things when it comes to computers.

    B
    It's also a good starting point.
     
  5. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was actually a combo of jumper settings and BIOS settings.
     
  6. brentl

    brentl Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 7, 1999
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    1
    So all is well... that's good to hear.

    Jumpers EH .... I didn't think many boards had them anymore!

    B
     
  7. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah...I thought so too. The manual said it was jumperless, but it's got 4 or 5 sets in there. You have to dig in the book to find the layout.
     
  8. Jeff Blair

    Jeff Blair Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know on my mother board, a MSI, there is a jumper for either 100 or 133 FSB. If I have it set at 100, no matter what I have the BIOS set to that is it. This is a safty thing. That way if you over clock it too much, you can go back and reset it.
     
  9. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Shuttle has jumper settings for 100, 133 and 166. My processor requires 133 to run at it's advertised speed. There was no way to set that in the BIOS for some reason.
     

Share This Page