Marantz MA500 automatic turn on?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Ricky T, Jul 28, 2001.

  1. Ricky T

    Ricky T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 1999
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got a pair of MA500 monoblocks for my home office system. How can I get one amp to trigger on the other amp?
    Also, my adcom gtp600 preamp has two switched outlets, each rated to "500VA Max." Is it safe to plug the monoblocks' power cords straight into the adcom's switched outlets? I'm sure each ma500 draws less than 500VA, but don't have the manual (does anyone have the owners manual?).
    The adcom even has a 3rd unswitched outlet rated to 800VA Max, so it seems designed to have some components plugged into it.
     
  2. DanG

    DanG Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  3. Ricky T

    Ricky T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 1999
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Dan. I plugged the two amps into the Adcom's switched outlets and everything seems fine. No perceived loss in sound quality too [​IMG] It's good to be able to use this nice adcom feature. Otherwise, I was tempted to get rid of the adcom and picking up a used Marantz AV600 [​IMG]
     
  4. DanG

    DanG Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     

Share This Page